"Jövőre jössz?"

Translation:Are you coming next year?

July 12, 2016

16 Comments


fekundulo

If év is a year, why don't I see that in Jövőre?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

Good question. You could also say "jövő évben", but jövőre is the simpler and more common term.

Similarly, you can say "múlt évben" for "last year", but tavaly is more commonly used.

July 12, 2016

mizinamo

You can see the word "day" in "today" and "yesterday", but not in "tomorrow", either :)

July 13, 2016

AlexMunkachy

could this sentence also mean: are you coming in the future?

July 22, 2016

Shamarth

No, jövőre only means "next year". "In the future" is "a jövőben".

Interesting note: "jövő" comes from the word "jön", and literally means "the coming".

  • A jövő év = "the coming year" = the next year
  • A jövőben = "in that which is coming" = in the future.
July 23, 2016

mizinamo

Turkish does this, too :) gelecekte "in that which is coming = in the future" (and gelecek yıl "the year that will come" = "the next year; the coming year"). -ecek is specifically a future participle, I believe.

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

And here comes a sudden urge to start the Turkish course... :)

In Hungarian the suffixes and turn verbs into present participles.

  • nevető lány -- laughing girl
  • az olvasó férfi -- the reading man

These can also function as nouns, and many stayed in that role permanently (by themselves or as parts of a compound word): olvasó -- reader; író -- writer; néző -- spectator; látó -- clairvoyant; igazgató -- director; hívő -- believer; ivóvíz -- drinking water; járókelő -- passer-by...

July 23, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, do it! You'll see several similarities. Not in vocabulary, but some of the grammar works similarly.

repülő is also in this class, right? "The flying thing = the aeroplane".

Thank you!

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, repülő too! :)

July 23, 2016

RyagonIV

Hmm, Hungarian has a future participle, too, but it's barely used anymore. It's formed by adding -andó / -endő at the end of the verb and gives it the meaning of "the thing that is to [verb]". Jövendő for instance means 'future', or 'the things to come'.

July 23, 2016

clairelanc3

We haven't learnt it yet...

October 8, 2017

FheWIYzE

I don´t understand why "jössz" is the you Form (3. P. Sing.) of "come"?

In my opinion "jön" is the infinitive Form of "come"?

Why is it "jössz", is this a future Form of "jön"?

October 15, 2017

RyagonIV

To add to mizinamo:

There is no simple future tense in Hungarian (and even then it's very rarely used), so verbs don't have separate forms for that.

Jön is one of the handful very irregular verbs in Hungarian. The present-tense conjugation goes like this:

  • jönni (inf.)
  • én jövök
  • te jössz
  • ő jön
  • mi jövünk
  • ti jöttök
  • ők jönnek
October 15, 2017

mizinamo

I think you mean én jövök, not és.

October 15, 2017

RyagonIV

Wurst of habit. :´)
Thank you~

October 15, 2017

mizinamo

jössz is the "you" form -- but not third person singular (he/she/it, or in Hungarian also for polite "you"), but second person singular (informal "you").

The infinitive of the verb "come" is jönni, I would say.

But jön is the form we look up in the dictionary -- the third person singular present indicative.

jön is an irregular verb. (Like many frequent verbs in many languages.)

October 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.