1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are not boys, but men."

"We are not boys, but men."

Translation:Mi nem fiúk vagyunk, hanem férfiak.

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


Evolita

"Mi nem kisfiuk, hanem ferfiak vagyunk" sounds more like we would say in Hungary emphasizing the difference between "little" boys and grown up men.


weitzhandler

Do you have to say Mi?


Evolita

No, you're right, we don't have to say "mi" at all. I just thought if you wanted to emphasize the fact that these fellows are not boys any longer we may want to put out "mi" to show who it refers to. Sometimes we do that in Hungarian, same in Italian, etc. The sentence without "mi" should be accepted.


weitzhandler

Just failed again. Nem fiúk vagyunk hanem férfiak is not accepted. Reported.


Evolita

I am not a program writer or an IT pro - you need to report it, even so it may take them some time to change settings. Thank you for understanding!


1Sely7

Do one have to use "vagyunk"? And if so, why?


Forzafiori

It is the we translation of "to be". You only drop the verb "to be" in certain cases where you're using it in the third person. For the first and second person, both singular and plural (so, if the verb would be vagyok, vagy, vagyunk, or vagytok) you have to use it.


gendav

Do you HAVE to out fiuk in the focus position (between nem and vagyunk)? Or can you say nem vagyunk fiúk, hanem férfiak?


Shamarth

The next clause ("hanem férfiak") requires fiúk to be in the focus.


PopaDomoko

Mi nem vagyunk fiúk hanem ferfiak .There is a good translation.Trust me, my mother language is hungarian:)


lazp

Why is this not in the accusative case?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.