"We are not boys, but men."

Translation:Mi nem fiúk vagyunk, hanem férfiak.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


Evolita

"Mi nem kisfiuk, hanem ferfiak vagyunk" sounds more like we would say in Hungary emphasizing the difference between "little" boys and grown up men.

July 12, 2016

weitzhandler

Do you have to say Mi?

August 8, 2016

Evolita

No, you're right, we don't have to say "mi" at all. I just thought if you wanted to emphasize the fact that these fellows are not boys any longer we may want to put out "mi" to show who it refers to. Sometimes we do that in Hungarian, same in Italian, etc. The sentence without "mi" should be accepted.

August 8, 2016

weitzhandler

Just failed again. Nem fiúk vagyunk hanem férfiak is not accepted. Reported.

August 8, 2016

Evolita

I am not a program writer or an IT pro - you need to report it, even so it may take them some time to change settings. Thank you for understanding!

August 8, 2016

1Sely7

Do one have to use "vagyunk"? And if so, why?

February 8, 2017

Forzafiori

It is the we translation of "to be". You only drop the verb "to be" in certain cases where you're using it in the third person. For the first and second person, both singular and plural (so, if the verb would be vagyok, vagy, vagyunk, or vagytok) you have to use it.

March 1, 2019

gendav

Do you HAVE to out fiuk in the focus position (between nem and vagyunk)? Or can you say nem vagyunk fiúk, hanem férfiak?

October 9, 2018

Shamarth

The next clause ("hanem férfiak") requires fiúk to be in the focus.

March 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.