1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wyglądacie bardzo dobrze."

"Wyglądacie bardzo dobrze."

Translation:You look very well.

July 12, 2016

17 Comments


Icystrider

Is this used for complimenting based on health or good looks? (like your grandfather vs your girl/boyfriend's fancy outfit)


Jellei

Probably both, although the good looks option seems more probable. Somehow I imagine that if someone told me that I look healthy, they wouldn't use 'bardzo', but that's just my feel.


olia.bn

I share the intuition about "bardzo dobrze" when complimenting heath in general, however if someone is looking healthier than expected, "bardzo dobrze" would be perfectly reasonable to use (for example, seeing your grandfather recovered from a serious illness, or him looking simply very healthy considering his age).


WarsawWill

If it's about looks it would be "good" rather than "well", ("You look good in that dress"), so perhaps "good" should be accepted here as well (if it's not already).

It might be objected that the adverb "dobrze" should be reflected by "well", but in fact "well" is not an adverb here but an adjective, "look" being a linking verb. So gramatically it would make no difference.


MikeSpice

Colloqially: sometimes means it looks like you have gained weight... You are looking well = you are by no means starving to death. It's a euphemism.


BartoszKod1

Why "you look like well" doesn't work?


Jellei

I'm sorry, but I have problems imagining what it's supposed to mean.


alik1989

Change one letter and you get: "You look like hell" :) :)


Jellei

I was thinking about "Wyglądacie jak studnia" ;)


Arnoldpitt

Now that the essons are getting harder I want to reduce my target tl 2 lessons per day. How do I do thT?


Jellei

On the browser version: your avatar (right top corner) -> Settings -> Coach -> Regular (two lessons = 20 EXP) -> Save Changes


JKWolf17

Look very well. How would this be said


alik1989

Do you mean, in the imperative mood?

Wyglądaj/Wyglądajcie bardzo dobrze.

But I have no idea why or when someone would say that.


JKWolf17

When you looking for something


alik1989

Could you surround this with some more specific context?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.