"Wyglądacie bardzo dobrze."

Translation:You look very well.

July 12, 2016

7 Comments


Icystrider

Is this used for complimenting based on health or good looks? (like your grandfather vs your girl/boyfriend's fancy outfit)

July 12, 2016

Jellei

Probably both, although the good looks option seems more probable. Somehow I imagine that if someone told me that I look healthy, they wouldn't use 'bardzo', but that's just my feel.

July 12, 2016

olia.bn

I share the intuition about "bardzo dobrze" when complimenting heath in general, however if someone is looking healthier than expected, "bardzo dobrze" would be perfectly reasonable to use (for example, seeing your grandfather recovered from a serious illness, or him looking simply very healthy considering his age).

August 20, 2016

Icystrider

thx!

July 12, 2016

WarsawWill

If it's about looks it would be "good" rather than "well", ("You look good in that dress"), so perhaps "good" should be accepted here as well (if it's not already).

It might be objected that the adverb "dobrze" should be reflected by "well", but in fact "well" is not an adverb here but an adjective, "look" being a linking verb. So gramatically it would make no difference.

May 23, 2017

Mrobs1

Both

February 5, 2018

MikeSpice

Colloqially: sometimes means it looks like you have gained weight... You are looking well = you are by no means starving to death. It's a euphemism.

July 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.