1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Có một tai nạn ở châu Á ư?"

" một tai nạn châu Á ư?"

Translation:There is an accident in Asia?

July 12, 2016

17 Comments


AnCatDubh

Plenty. Why did you think it was so populated?


TehVanarch

That is a non-sequitur.


KirynSilverwing

Nah. "Accident" can be used as a euphemism in English, in this case for an unplanned pregnancy. I wonder if Vietnamese has something similar?


TehVanarch

I'm aware of the euphemism and I meant 'non-sequitur' in the comedic sense in that I was not expecting that twist (the usage of a homonym of 'accident'). :)

As for the question, the answer is: of course! "lỗi lầm" or "sai lầm" (a mistake) would suffice for an unplanned pregnancy. :)


CeeCeeSong

okay, somebody needs to give an explanation!!! So there's been several sentences in this lesson now where even though it's written in VN in present tense, the English translation is past tense...so here again is where we'd put it in past tense in English, but now it's WRONG, it's suddenly present tense!!! You need to put a whole lesson here on how we're supposed to know if it's present tense or past tense, when there is no "da" marker for past tense!!!! REALLY. This is not something we're just going to be able to "pick up!"


Anthony863489

I had to ask my father to make sure. 'Ư' has the meaning of a ', right?' in English. I believe it used to state an assumed state then ask them if it is correct. For instance, it may be used in the sentence, "You just went to the store, right?"


Sunthorn

Why is "Is there an accident in Asia?" not accepted by Duo?. And if Duo allows us to omit '?' (as a question indicator) then answers like 'There is an accident in Asia.' would be accepted as a question rather than an assertion.


ecYTPuiR

It's a connotation difference.

Ư implies you assume the answer is yes.

Có... Không is a normal yes/no question.


CBlondie

Accepted now 10/10/20


Kieron657731

The capital letter should be on 'it' not 'There'. In English questions, the auxiliary verb comes before the subject. We sometimes ask questions the other way around (in conversation and with intonation) but it is much less common and grammatically incorrect.


juri1088

It is a question????


Jay548403

Yup. Ư makes it a question. Without it, the sentence is a statement.


Chris-Owen

ư? = eh? "she's a big girl, eh?" cô ấy là một cô gái lớn, hả?


Kieron657731

Is there an accident in Asia? (Auxiliary verbs come before subjects in English sentences).


MarshalMie

I wonder how it would sound with Châu Âu i.e. Có một tai nạn ở châu Âu ư?


Jay548403

Google translate gives a pretty good playback as to how it would sound. It does slightly separate the vowels between u in Âu and ư though.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.