" một tai nạn châu Á ư?"

Translation:Is there an accident in Asia?

2 years ago

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

Plenty. Why did you think it was so populated?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

That is a non-sequitur.

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

Nah. "Accident" can be used as a euphemism in English, in this case for an unplanned pregnancy. I wonder if Vietnamese has something similar?

1 year ago

TehVanarch

I'm aware of the euphemism and I meant 'non-sequitur' in the comedic sense in that I was not expecting that twist (the usage of a homonym of 'accident'). :)

As for the question, the answer is: of course! "lỗi lầm" or "sai lầm" (a mistake) would suffice for an unplanned pregnancy. :)

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

okay, somebody needs to give an explanation!!! So there's been several sentences in this lesson now where even though it's written in VN in present tense, the English translation is past tense...so here again is where we'd put it in past tense in English, but now it's WRONG, it's suddenly present tense!!! You need to put a whole lesson here on how we're supposed to know if it's present tense or past tense, when there is no "da" marker for past tense!!!! REALLY. This is not something we're just going to be able to "pick up!"

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.