1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hãy hát mỗi khi bạn buồn."

"Hãy hát mỗi khi bạn buồn."

Translation:Sing whenever you are sad.

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

The tips and notes seemed to indicate the correct translation for ‘hãy’ is ‘you should’.


Mu6OVm

I think it is a polite imperative, it is encouraging you to do that, but it is not an order you must accomplish.

That's why i think it says "should"


TehVanarch

It can also be interpreted as "just". Either way it implies an imperative statement.


StewartMM

What is the difference between 'trong khi' and 'mỗi khi' and 'khi nào'? Could any of these be used above?


KevinNguye506264

trong khi means while. trong means in. so in translation it means in when = while. moi khi means when ever. moi is seen in the words everything (moi dieu), everywhere (moi noi), everyone (tat ca moi ngoui). khi nao means when.


Anthony863489

Vietnamese seems to br a language that uses Zero Copula.


GiaLang3

Tiếng Việt rất giàu, đẹp và phong phú, chúng tôi phải học môn Văn học này từ cấp tiểu học đến trung học. Đại học có chuyên ngành ngôn ngữ học. Tiếng Việt có công thức rõ ràng, nhưng cũng có ngoại lệ. Từ "hãy" đặt ở đầu câu hoặc giữa câu để đề nghị có chủ đích ai đó làm việc gì. Ví dụ : Hãy đi ngay ! Các bạn hãy học thật tốt !

~ Vietnamese is richness and beautiful, we have to study the Literature from elementary to high school. University with a major in linguistics. Vietnamese has clear formulas, but there are exceptions. The word "hãy" is placed at the beginning or in the middle of a sentence to intentionally suggest sb do sth.


AlanSwazi

What's the meaning of "hãy" here


ADUCCK

I think here it's like "Please go ahead and sing whenever you are sad", since its used when asking someone to do something. It's not the same as "Làm ơn" though.


SheTuti

It introduces the imperative (here more a polite advice than an real order) like the element đi that comes after the verb in an imperative sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.