"יש לנו תשע ביצים ותשעה דגים."

Translation:We have nine eggs and nine fish.

July 12, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kefir87

No problem, Jesus would feed around 10000 people with it.


KeismerEsc1

To no end, because His Father is with him


ztk123

Both ביצים and דגים are male, why are the numbers not the same too?


AmirLFC

They're not both masculine. ביצים (the plural of ביצה), is a feminine noun, therefore it gets תשע and not תשעה.


ztk123

Is ביצה irregular? Why doesn't it pluralize to ות-?


sam.eckmann

Yep, it's irregular. We have quite a few of those in Hebrew and they're super irritating to learn tbh


NaftaliFri1

Don't even know if I'd call it irregular, it's so common. Perhaps "the other side of the coin"


RoxanaOrte1

And why not "fishes"?


ulfurinn

Because "fish" is the correct plural form in most cases, including this one.


2finalbriancells

Scrambled egg and tuna sandwiches are on the menu


AndrewC303325

Are תשע and תשעה pronounced the same?


NaftaliFri1

Tesha - תשע

Tish'a - תשעה


Celioluzverde

We desperately need this type of transliteration. It should always be used, and we would solve at once all the pronunciation problems.


TeribleT

Both Pealim and Reverso offer transliteration. (About ten percent of the time Reverso is wrong however because it's computerised so it's based on the nikud). You can also find many of the words in a wiki... so just search the word in Hebrew with the word Hebrew... For instance: צבע Hebrew Another trick is to use lyricstranslate.com and Hebrewsongs.com they've got a lot of songs translated and transliterated into English from Hebrew. So just search Google with the Hebrew word like this: צבע site:lyricstranslate.com

Then you can see songs that have been transliterated with that word, see how they wrote it and then, listen to the song! (For me, it's really helpful to learn this way and helps me remember the vocab).


Mabel544786

I think it is kind of people to offer links as an addition to information given here, this said, in my opinion: Our goal should be to make duo lingo as good as possible on it's own, and also more fun and more efficient to have all necessary info on one page.


Theresa754142

Yesh lanu tesha beitsim ve-tish’a dagim.

@Mabel I very much agree with you that is more fun and efficient to have all the necessary info on one page. Or even if I am diligent and have lots of time, other sites often can’t help me when it comes to something like undetachable prefixes, which are definite or not depending on the sentence. And sometimes “the” can be “he” depending on the noun which follows.

In such cases, transliterations are vital.


DL-Trolls

I entered "fishies" and my answer was accepted :D


AniOhevYayin

This is a great sentence for practice because it has two curve balls: ביצים is actually feminine though doesn't look it from the ים- ending and plural of fish in English is fish (to say "fishes" would be understood but no native speaker says it). I wonder if native Hebrew speakers sometimes say ביצות by accident. I'm guessing that ביצות sounds as odd as fishes.


YardenNB

Correct - ביצות sounds funny. I imagine it's a common temporary mistake of native Hebrew children learning to speak.

IIRC you know some stuff about Jewish tradition, so you might appreciate my little pun: when discussing food and cooking in Passover, I often say פסח הוא חג הביצות, which rhymes with the common phrase חג המצות. My listeners typically smile at this (-:


nRSZxX8G

In this instance why dagim translates as fish instead of fishes?


Eromeon

Because in English, fishes means multiple animals of different species, not multiple animals from the same species.

V.gr.: One salmon and one tuna are fishes; two tunas are fish.


dovbear57

I'm not sure about that -- at the very least, I would say that British English does not follow this usage consistently. More to the point: is there anything in the Hebrew sentence that indicates all the fish(es) are of the same species? We might have a mixture of herring, trout and mackerel?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.