"יש לנו תשע ביצים ותשעה דגים."

Translation:We have nine eggs and nine fish.

July 12, 2016

18 Comments


Kefir87

No problem, Jesus would feed around 10000 people with it.

March 16, 2017

zook12

Both ביצים and דגים are male, why are the numbers not the same too?

July 12, 2016

AmirLFC

They're not both masculine. ביצים (the plural of ביצה), is a feminine noun, therefore it gets תשע and not תשעה.

July 12, 2016

zook12

Is ביצה irregular? Why doesn't it pluralize to ות-?

July 12, 2016

sam.eckmann

Yep, it's irregular. We have quite a few of those in Hebrew and they're super irritating to learn tbh

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Don't even know if I'd call it irregular, it's so common. Perhaps "the other side of the coin"

July 31, 2016

RoxanaOrte1

And why not "fishes"?

July 20, 2016

ulfurinn

Because "fish" is the correct plural form in most cases, including this one.

August 6, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

Scrambled egg and tuna sandwiches are on the menu

September 2, 2016

AndrewC303325

Are תשע and תשעה pronounced the same?

December 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Tesha - תשע

Tish'a - תשעה

December 30, 2016

Celioluzverde

We desperately need this type of transliteration. It should always be used, and we would solve at once all the pronunciation problems.

December 26, 2017

TeribleTeri

Both Pealim and Reverso offer transliteration. (About ten percent of the time Reverso is wrong however because it's computerised so it's based on the nikud). You can also find many of the words in a wiki... so just search the word in Hebrew with the word Hebrew... For instance: צבע Hebrew Another trick is to use lyricstranslate.com and Hebrewsongs.com they've got a lot of songs translated and transliterated into English from Hebrew. So just search Google with the Hebrew word like this: צבע site:lyricstranslate.com

Then you can see songs that have been transliterated with that word, see how they wrote it and then, listen to the song! (For me, it's really helpful to learn this way and helps me remember the vocab).

February 22, 2019

nRSZxX8G

In this instance why dagim translates as fish instead of fishes?

September 13, 2017

Eromeon

Because in English, fishes means multiple animals of different species, not multiple animals from the same species.

V.gr.: One salmon and one tuna are fishes; two tunas are fish.

August 5, 2018

Rhonda859305

When I was a child, I wanted to solve all the problems in the world, so I would have said (as many children do) that "We have . . . nine fishies! (Underline fishies!)

January 17, 2019

AniOhevYayin

This is a great sentence for practice because it has two curve balls: ביצים is actually feminine though doesn't look it from the ים- ending and plural of fish in English is fish (to say "fishes" would be understood but no native speaker says it). I wonder if native Hebrew speakers sometimes say ביצות by accident. I'm guessing that ביצות sounds as odd as fishes.

May 5, 2019

YardenNB

Correct - ביצות sounds funny. I imagine it's a common temporary mistake of native Hebrew children learning to speak.

IIRC you know some stuff about Jewish tradition, so you might appreciate my little pun: when discussing food and cooking in Passover, I often say פסח הוא חג הביצות, which rhymes with the common phrase חג המצות. My listeners typically smile at this (-:

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.