1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לנו תשע ביצים ותשעה דגים."

"יש לנו תשע ביצים ותשעה דגים."

Translation:We have nine eggs and nine fish.

July 12, 2016

30 Comments


Kefir87

No problem, Jesus would feed around 10000 people with it.


ztk123

Both ביצים and דגים are male, why are the numbers not the same too?


AmirLFC

They're not both masculine. ביצים (the plural of ביצה), is a feminine noun, therefore it gets תשע and not תשעה.


ztk123

Is ביצה irregular? Why doesn't it pluralize to ות-?


sam.eckmann

Yep, it's irregular. We have quite a few of those in Hebrew and they're super irritating to learn tbh


NaftaliFri1

Don't even know if I'd call it irregular, it's so common. Perhaps "the other side of the coin"


RoxanaOrte1

And why not "fishes"?


ulfurinn

Because "fish" is the correct plural form in most cases, including this one.


PiperDeck

'fishes' should be accepted.


TeribleT

NO it shouldn't. Fish is a collective noun. You use fish normally as the plural. There are specific cases to add "-es" but if you use it in English (and it's your native language, AND it's not for the reasons listed below)* I'm going to stare at you until you get paranoid.

*The Quick and Dirty Tip is that the plural of fish is fish, unless you’re writing about different species of fish, are a mobster, are quoting the Bible, or are trying to make a rhyme.

https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/fish-or-fishes


Jacob723981

Careful with staring at mobsters.


DennisdeKoning

Ergo the disclaimer. Maybe he made this mistake once and managed to get away with it.


2finalbriancells

Scrambled egg and tuna sandwiches are on the menu


AndrewC303325

Are תשע and תשעה pronounced the same?


NaftaliFri1

Tesha - תשע

Tish'a - תשעה


Celioluzverde

We desperately need this type of transliteration. It should always be used, and we would solve at once all the pronunciation problems.


TeribleT

Both Pealim and Reverso offer transliteration. (About ten percent of the time Reverso is wrong however because it's computerised so it's based on the nikud). You can also find many of the words in a wiki... so just search the word in Hebrew with the word Hebrew... For instance: צבע Hebrew Another trick is to use lyricstranslate.com and Hebrewsongs.com they've got a lot of songs translated and transliterated into English from Hebrew. So just search Google with the Hebrew word like this: צבע site:lyricstranslate.com

Then you can see songs that have been transliterated with that word, see how they wrote it and then, listen to the song! (For me, it's really helpful to learn this way and helps me remember the vocab).


Mabel544786

I think it is kind of people to offer links as an addition to information given here, this said, in my opinion: Our goal should be to make duo lingo as good as possible on it's own, and also more fun and more efficient to have all necessary info on one page.


AniOhevYayin

This is a great sentence for practice because it has two curve balls: ביצים is actually feminine though doesn't look it from the ים- ending and plural of fish in English is fish (to say "fishes" would be understood but no native speaker says it). I wonder if native Hebrew speakers sometimes say ביצות by accident. I'm guessing that ביצות sounds as odd as fishes.


YardenNB

Correct - ביצות sounds funny. I imagine it's a common temporary mistake of native Hebrew children learning to speak.

IIRC you know some stuff about Jewish tradition, so you might appreciate my little pun: when discussing food and cooking in Passover, I often say פסח הוא חג הביצות, which rhymes with the common phrase חג המצות. My listeners typically smile at this (-:


DL-Trolls

I entered "fishies" and my answer was accepted :D


nRSZxX8G

In this instance why dagim translates as fish instead of fishes?


Eromeon

Because in English, fishes means multiple animals of different species, not multiple animals from the same species.

V.gr.: One salmon and one tuna are fishes; two tunas are fish.


dovbear57

I'm not sure about that -- at the very least, I would say that British English does not follow this usage consistently. More to the point: is there anything in the Hebrew sentence that indicates all the fish(es) are of the same species? We might have a mixture of herring, trout and mackerel?


Rhonda859305

When I was a child, I wanted to solve all the problems in the world, so I would have said (as many children do) that "We have . . . nine fishies! (Underline fishies!)


pauli_tics

We have nine eggs and nine fishes was marked incorrect.


danny912421

In English, the plural of "fish" is "fish".


dovbear57

"Fishes" is also used and should be accepted here. "Fish" is a collective plural (a shoal of fish); fishes emphasizes the individual creatures. Nothing in the Hebrew sentence mandates fish rather than fishes.


HTIKVA

Including this one? Is it arbitrary?


TeribleT

See my comment above on when to use fish in the plural. (It's part of a group of words called collective nouns). 21 February 2019

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.