"Mi tanulunk, ti pedig énekeltek."

Translation:We are studying, and you are singing.

July 12, 2016

14 Comments


WinningFields

I wrote "We are learning..." is that wrong?

August 8, 2016

Andreas305

No, it is correct. For "to study" and "to learn" you can use "tanulni". We have to "teach" this Duolingo by reporting it again and again, as I did right now.

September 7, 2016

akilleyca.48

i learned 'pedig' as meaning seomthing like 'however' or 'on the other hand', if tha'ts true wouldn't 'but' be a better translation?

February 25, 2017

Arcaeca

Don'tcha hate it when you're friends are singing so loudly that you and your other friends can barely hear yourselves think? Happens to me all the time.

July 12, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

I wrote meanwhile, which is the same as while but it was wrong

October 20, 2017

RyagonIV

"Meanwhile" may have the same meaning as one definition of "while", but it's not this definition. (Even though I don't think you can use "meanwhile" as a conjunction like "while".)

"Meanwhile" and "while" are referring to a timeframe - thing A happens during the time of thing B. "The cats thrashed our laundry while we were asleep." Can be translated as közben.

Pedig, on the other hand, is contrasting something - here's thing A, and here's thing B which is different. "My favourite mug is the pink one, while the others have only boring colours." It can be expressed with various conjunctions in English - whereas, while, and, but.

March 9, 2018

dragoncurve

shouldn't it be "but you are singing"?

August 21, 2016

NordicMand

No, because "but" would be "hannem"

September 17, 2016

dragoncurve

in previous sentences this sentence structure has always been translated with a "but".

"but" in general is "de" in Hungarian. "hanem" also means "but", but not in this situation. It is "sondern" in German, if that helps you at all. It is used in sentences like "it is not red, but blue".

September 20, 2016

cosmo-pedant

dragoncurve - I believe that it is inaccurate to say that "'but' in general is 'de' in Hungarian." - not that I myself can explain that inaccuracy now.

March 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Good job. :)

But Dragoncurve - wonderful name, by the way - is pretty correct with that statement. De is the Hungarian word that encompasses the meaning of "but" in the most general sense: thing A happens, which is bad for thing B, but thing B happens regardless.

And then there are the other words that can translate to "but" in English but have more specific applications.

Hanem occurs when thing A does not happen, but instead thing B happens. That means if thing B happens, thing A cannot happen, B replaces A.
You can replace hanem by de in pretty much any sentence, changing the meaning from "but rather" to something more like "but at least".

  • Nem Katit láttam, hanem téged. - I expected to see Kati, but instead I found you.
  • Nem Katit láttam, de téged. - I didn't see Kati, but at least you are here.

Pedig or meg appear in comparisons. Thing A happens, and thing B happens in a similar, but kind of opposite fashion. The clauses A and B often have different topics. These conjunctions don't have that feeling of A hindering B that the use of de suggests, but are more neutral.

  • A madarak elszállnak, a nyulak pedig megmaradnak. - The birds are flying away, but/and/while the rabbits stay.
  • A madarak elszállnak, de a nyulak megmaradnak. - The birds are flying away, and yet the rabbits stay.
March 26, 2018

TonyWare1

We study, whilst you sing is rejected. Is not study and are studying the same in Hungarian?

February 7, 2019

Andreas305

Yes, it is. You will surely find some more of these examples, where either the simple or the continuous form is accepted; one cause, why this course is still Beta. Just report it and give a little hope, that it will be solved as soon as possible.

February 7, 2019

RyagonIV

"Whilst" is a pretty uncommon word, so that's why your answer might not be in the database yet. Just keep reporting.

February 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.