"Are they artists or waiters?"

Translation:Ők művésznők vagy pincérnők?

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


Icreatedyou

if művésznők, why not pincérnők? one would asume the speaker sees the gender.

July 12, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Hm. Good question. Anyway pincérnők is now accepted.

July 12, 2016

deruiss

I think pincérnők shouldn't actually be accepted, since the english is "waiters", not "waitresses".

June 1, 2017

sarahfarago

shouldn't művészek be accepted as an answer, as 'female artists' is not specified?

January 7, 2017

mbgreen11

Please help me understand why I would not use the "van" term in this sentence: "Művészek vagy pincérek vannak?"

May 11, 2017

KuroKasai

van is singular - vannak is plural

May 30, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.