1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are they artists or waiters?"

"Are they artists or waiters?"

Translation:Ők művésznők vagy pincérnők?

July 12, 2016

16 Comments


sarahfarago

shouldn't művészek be accepted as an answer, as 'female artists' is not specified?


rgpg7Thp

Still not being accepted for some reason.


MrtonPolgr

"Ők művészek vagy pincérek?" is accepted. You might have made a mistake or come up with some other solution which isn't added yet.


Marcela590191

Where is it written that the artists or the waiters are female?


MrtonPolgr

Nowhere and they don't have to. Művész and pincér are accepted.


Icreatedyou

if művésznők, why not pincérnők? one would asume the speaker sees the gender.


woolfool
Mod

Hm. Good question. Anyway pincérnők is now accepted.


deruiss

I think pincérnők shouldn't actually be accepted, since the english is "waiters", not "waitresses".


Rybogryf

Yes, artists don't have specified gender, but waiters are male, so I think the correct translation would be "művészek vagy pincérek"


mbgreen11

Please help me understand why I would not use the "van" term in this sentence: "Művészek vagy pincérek vannak?"


AndyDuoHungarian

It's because the third person "van" or "vannak" can (and must) be omitted in this type of sentence. In this case, it is good to add "Ők" to the front to make this more formal, but I don't think it is strictly necessary.


KuroKasai

van is singular - vannak is plural


JohnWeber786406

I just got burned with "Ők művészek vagy pincérek vannak?" 23-április-2020


Nab918927

pincérnők is not in the Duolingo dictionary. Is this an oversight or does the word not actually exist in the Hungarian language?


MrtonPolgr

It does exist and I'm not sure how seriously the Duolingo dictionary should be taken.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.