"Az a sportoló fiatal, amelyik a híd alatt úszik."

Translation:The athlete who is swimming under the bridge is young.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Refeuh

We really need a grammar point on all the aki(k)/ami(k)/amely(ek)/amelyik/etc. and clauses, and that sentences follow similar patterns OR accept all valid answers. At the moment this module is more about trying to remember each sentence, in terms of pronouns & structure, rather than learning the language.

2 years ago

DonSimon89
DonSimon89

Could it also be "Az a sportoló fiatal, aki a híd alatt úszik."?

2 years ago

baldgymnastnurse
baldgymnastnurse

It makes sense to me too to use "aki" since we are talking about a person. Ki úszik a híd alatt? A fiatal sportoló.

2 years ago

SedatKlc

can we say aki instead of amelyik? is there any difference between them?

2 years ago

AndresCollinucci

I'd also like to know the difference between amelyik and aki

2 years ago

david.altmayer

Should "That athlete who swims under the bridge is young" be correct? If not, why not? (It seems like it should be "that athlete" instead of "the athlete")

2 years ago

woolfool
woolfool
Mod

It is accepted now.

2 years ago

david.altmayer

Is "The athlete" also correct, or not?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In English, "the athlete who ..." already sufficiently qualifies the athlete, I think -- saying "that athlete who ..." seems doubly-specific to me.

2 years ago

david.altmayer

Unless it's specifically "that" athlete, as opposed to "this" athlete. Perhaps there are many athletes swimming under the bridge, and I'm pointing at a specific one.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

True.

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

"az a" == "the"? Since when? Didn't we just learn it means "that"?

Also, I get the difference between "ami" and "aki", but what's the difference between "ami" and "amelyik"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's not supposed to teach you "az a == the" but "az a ..., aki/amelyik ... == the ... who/which ...".

Similar to how "... ott, ahol ..." translates to "... where ..." (e.g. Ott sétálok, ahol a nő úszik "I walk where the woman swims") -- Hungarian has an additional pointing word (az, ott) which is not needed in the English translation of this kind of sentence.

That does not mean that az or ott are untranslated IN GENERAL -- just that this kind of relative sentence works differently in the two languages.

2 years ago

Martybet
Martybet

Confused, surely "amelik" translates as "which" so how do we get "who" here?

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.