"Az a sportoló fiatal, amelyik a híd alatt úszik."

Translation:The athlete who is swimming under the bridge is young.

July 12, 2016

18 Comments


Refeuh

We really need a grammar point on all the aki(k)/ami(k)/amely(ek)/amelyik/etc. and clauses, and that sentences follow similar patterns OR accept all valid answers. At the moment this module is more about trying to remember each sentence, in terms of pronouns & structure, rather than learning the language.

October 1, 2016

DonSimon89

Could it also be "Az a sportoló fiatal, aki a híd alatt úszik."?

July 13, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

It makes sense to me too to use "aki" since we are talking about a person. Ki úszik a híd alatt? A fiatal sportoló.

July 16, 2016

SedatKlc

can we say aki instead of amelyik? is there any difference between them?

August 25, 2016

AndresCollinucci

I'd also like to know the difference between amelyik and aki

August 28, 2016

david.altmayer

Should "That athlete who swims under the bridge is young" be correct? If not, why not? (It seems like it should be "that athlete" instead of "the athlete")

July 12, 2016

woolfool
Mod

It is accepted now.

July 12, 2016

david.altmayer

Is "The athlete" also correct, or not?

July 12, 2016

mizinamo

In English, "the athlete who ..." already sufficiently qualifies the athlete, I think -- saying "that athlete who ..." seems doubly-specific to me.

July 13, 2016

david.altmayer

Unless it's specifically "that" athlete, as opposed to "this" athlete. Perhaps there are many athletes swimming under the bridge, and I'm pointing at a specific one.

July 13, 2016

mizinamo

True.

July 13, 2016

Arcaeca

"az a" == "the"? Since when? Didn't we just learn it means "that"?

Also, I get the difference between "ami" and "aki", but what's the difference between "ami" and "amelyik"?

July 20, 2016

mizinamo

It's not supposed to teach you "az a == the" but "az a ..., aki/amelyik ... == the ... who/which ...".

Similar to how "... ott, ahol ..." translates to "... where ..." (e.g. Ott sétálok, ahol a nő úszik "I walk where the woman swims") -- Hungarian has an additional pointing word (az, ott) which is not needed in the English translation of this kind of sentence.

That does not mean that az or ott are untranslated IN GENERAL -- just that this kind of relative sentence works differently in the two languages.

July 20, 2016

Martybet

Confused, surely "amelik" translates as "which" so how do we get "who" here?

September 24, 2016

SusanRankin1

I thought it was that young athlete who swims under the bridge, but it was marked wrong.

October 20, 2018

Judit294350

That is because it isn't "the young athlete" rather, "the athlete is young". Slightly different meaning. Completely different construction.

November 8, 2018

SpencerLit1

Shouldn't this be translated as "The one that swims under the bridge is a young athlete"? In all the other cases the thing in the first clause of the sentence is the subject of the second part.

January 13, 2019

Judit294350

No. It is literally "that athlete is young who swims under the bridge". And "athlete is young" is not the same as "young athlete" - the subject is "that athlete" - not "the young athlete". "young" is what he is. Which athlete? The one swimming under the bridge.

January 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.