1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az a sportoló fiatal, amelyi…

"Az a sportoló fiatal, amelyik a híd alatt úszik."

Translation:The athlete who is swimming under the bridge is young.

July 12, 2016

24 Comments


Refeuh

We really need a grammar point on all the aki(k)/ami(k)/amely(ek)/amelyik/etc. and clauses, and that sentences follow similar patterns OR accept all valid answers. At the moment this module is more about trying to remember each sentence, in terms of pronouns & structure, rather than learning the language.


AndresCollinucci

I'd also like to know the difference between amelyik and aki


DonSimon89

Could it also be "Az a sportoló fiatal, aki a híd alatt úszik."?


baldgymnastnurse

It makes sense to me too to use "aki" since we are talking about a person. Ki úszik a híd alatt? A fiatal sportoló.


SedatKlc

can we say aki instead of amelyik? is there any difference between them?


BaloghTams19

Aki: In case of a human being, definitely yes. "Amelyik" can be used for objects and for persons as well.


david.altmayer

Should "That athlete who swims under the bridge is young" be correct? If not, why not? (It seems like it should be "that athlete" instead of "the athlete")


mizinamo

In English, "the athlete who ..." already sufficiently qualifies the athlete, I think -- saying "that athlete who ..." seems doubly-specific to me.


david.altmayer

Unless it's specifically "that" athlete, as opposed to "this" athlete. Perhaps there are many athletes swimming under the bridge, and I'm pointing at a specific one.


woolfool
Mod

It is accepted now.


david.altmayer

Is "The athlete" also correct, or not?


Arcaeca

"az a" == "the"? Since when? Didn't we just learn it means "that"?

Also, I get the difference between "ami" and "aki", but what's the difference between "ami" and "amelyik"?


mizinamo

It's not supposed to teach you "az a == the" but "az a ..., aki/amelyik ... == the ... who/which ...".

Similar to how "... ott, ahol ..." translates to "... where ..." (e.g. Ott sétálok, ahol a nő úszik "I walk where the woman swims") -- Hungarian has an additional pointing word (az, ott) which is not needed in the English translation of this kind of sentence.

That does not mean that az or ott are untranslated IN GENERAL -- just that this kind of relative sentence works differently in the two languages.


Martybet

Confused, surely "amelik" translates as "which" so how do we get "who" here?


SusanRankin1

I thought it was that young athlete who swims under the bridge, but it was marked wrong.


Judit294350

That is because it isn't "the young athlete" rather, "the athlete is young". Slightly different meaning. Completely different construction.


SpencerLit1

Shouldn't this be translated as "The one that swims under the bridge is a young athlete"? In all the other cases the thing in the first clause of the sentence is the subject of the second part.


Judit294350

No. It is literally "that athlete is young who swims under the bridge". And "athlete is young" is not the same as "young athlete" - the subject is "that athlete" - not "the young athlete". "young" is what he is. Which athlete? The one swimming under the bridge.


IndyTimothy

I wrote "The young athlete is swimming under the bridge." Why is that not (more) accurate?


Judit294350

Because it isn't what the Hungarian says. Your sentence is about what the "young athlete" is doing - swimming. The Hungarian sentence is what the athlete swimming under the bridge is like - young.

Think of the questions "What is the young athlete doing" vs "What is the athlete like?".


IndyTimothy

There is no doubt about the difference in meaning, but I remain puzzled how an adjective modifying a subject becomes a direct object... And not just the DO, but so central to the interpretation. While I understand word order is looser and different in Hungarian from other western languages, I was wondering if it is a matter of experience or if there was a specific signal or word order that would make the "fiatal" more important. Am I making sense? In other words, I assume I'm missing something, so I want to ask, "What am I missing?"


Judit294350

"Az a sportoló fiatal, amelyik a híd alatt úszik." - is "That athlete is young who swims under the bridge".

If it was about the "young athlete" the "fiatal" would have to be directly in front of "sportoló" ie "fiatal sportoló"

"Az a fiatal sportoló , amelyik a híd alatt úszik." - is "That young athlete is the one who swims under the bridge". (I think - if I'm wrong Vvsey will no doubt say)

It is a myth that word order is looser in Hungarian in so much as although you can move the words around it changes the meaning and some things are fixed. For instance, if an adjective is an attribute is precedes the noun.


IndyTimothy

Thank you! The before/after placement was probably the source of my confusion

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.