1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal művész a megálló el…

"A fiatal művész a megálló előtt hegedül."

Translation:The young artist is playing violin in front of the stop.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

"Megálló" always throws me off. I keep thinking it means some kind of store because of the Mega Lo Mart from King of the Hill :P


Krisbaudi

Is playing violin (without THE) not possible in English)?


O_Matty

It IS possible in English. We regularly refer to "playing violin", the same way speak of "playing football" or "playing Nintendo". I've reported this question.


Patricia460976

What's the verb for playing the piano? Or flute? Or harp? Is there a special verb for every instrument or are violins special?


Judit294350

Playing the piano - zongorázik (from zongora); playing the flute - fuvolázik (from fuvola); playing the harp - hárfázik (from hárfa). Basically - add -zik.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.