1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Don't you have a truck?"

"Don't you have a truck?"

Translation:אין לךָ משאית?

July 12, 2016

45 Comments


MiriamAshe

You is both masculine and feminine, so answers 1 and 3 should be correct. There are female truck drivers so there could be females who have trucks


shirki

Yes! I just reported this as an error.


JohnSaborido

Could this translation be correct?

?יש לך משאית, לא

Since it's using the negative to reinforce the question. I might be wrong, I'm a complete noob!


sam.eckmann

That translation would be correct for "You have a truck, don't you?"


JohnSaborido

I see,

In terms of meaning it might be similar, but I understand that it's not a grammatically accurate translation in this case.

Thank you for your help.


sam.eckmann

Exactly. No problem!


1011370479

so you don't have a truck but with a question mark translates to don't you have a truck


wafflesfu

Why is אין לךְ משאות wrong? Doesn't it mean "Dont you (f) have a truck?"


ran6996

משאית = truck משא = load\burden משאות = loads\burdens (plural form) The gender of 'you' is indicated by the work 'לך', it's written the same for male\female but is pronounced differently and also punctuated differently.


Miriam220166

I don't understand your explanation. Can somebody please explain it more clearly?


Feras..

I think What he means that the "car" word it could be written in one way משאית, So the difference between the femal and male sentence is "You" לך..


whatindivination

this is not correct. lecha is for ata, lach is for at. the gender of the noun has nothing to do with it


danny912421

Not sure what or who you are disagreeing with, but that's what he wrote, too. You must have misread his comment.


Kingofearth23

It's not, report it.


DanielCapp5

What is the root of משאית?


Magister_L_S

I don't really know but שית I guess


ran6996

משאית is not a verb, therefore I'm not sure it has one, linguistically speaking. If it has I don't think it has much importance, and i guess it would be מ-ש-א, which would be the root of words about cargo\load etc..


Magister_L_S

I speak Arabic which is more than really close to Hebrew, so I can tell it does have a root (btw, linguistically speaking, every word in every human language including English does have a root) and the מ is a prefix and therefore not included. Or don't you have quite a lot of words beginning with a מ?


ran6996

I'm not an expert in linguistics (at least not currently :) ), I guess you're right about every word having a root, but in this case I believe it has to be מ-ש-א, because ית is definitely a suffix in this word. Also the word משא means 'load' or something similar, and it makes up many words regarding carrying load or a burdern, etc.. משאית is a vehicle for carrying cargo around (משאית=truck)


FriedrichXVI

original word: נָשָׂא (nasa or nasah: to lift, carry, take)

cargo: מַשָּׂא

‎ ־ית (“forming words describing vehicles”).

(see: Strong's Hebrew 5375. and Wiktionary)


Momo_the_Avenger

Weight, burden - משא


[deactivated user]

    IS האם ONLY FOR YES NO QUESTIONS? CAN IT BE USED IN THIS CASE? I USED IT AND IT GIVES ME A WRONG MARK. IS IT PERHAPS INCOMPATIBLE WITH THIS QUESTION? HOW? THANKS!


JayStanton

    It is extremely rare to use האם with a negative question like this one. In general, האם is used for questions that start "Is...?" or "Do...?" but they don't have to be yes/no, they can be open. In most cases in informal speech, native speakers don't use האם at all.


davidrojaselbirt

    I keep confusing לך with לו לה. Any suggestions on how to fix this confusion?


JayStanton

    It takes practice. It also helps to take it apart. These words are the prefix ל plus the inflected suffixes, ך, ו, and ה - in most inflected words ך means you, ה means her, and ו means his - there are very few exceptions to this rule. But thinking of these words in their component parts instead of as whole words that are all alike will help you separate.


ran6996

    Not really... Try to remember לך is 2nd person, לו\לה is 3rd person


Lorenzoarts

    all answer choices appear wrong.

    Don't you have a truck?

    <pre>1. אין לך משאית? 2. אין לךָ משאית? 3. לנו לךָ משאית? </pre>

ran6996

    Actually 1 and 2 are both correct. לך means 'to you' and in this context it does mean 'don't you have a truck?' If you translate it word by word you'd get something like 'there is no truck to you'.. Which is horrible English.


UriDeNova

    Could someone tell me please what is the difference between "leaj" and "leja" sounds?


RuthZ1..

    Do you mean the difference in meaning? You say one to a male and another to a female. It's important to get this right because if you try to talk to someone and use the word for the wrong gender, they may think you are talking to someone else...☺


JayStanton

    "lakh" versus "lekha" when the ל is combined it elides for second person feminine.


roderickbl

    Why is the female form deemed incorrect? "Ein lech masaeet?"


ShoeArt

    I agree. The "you" we are translating isn't defined as male, so why can't it be female? Seriously, I hope this is just an error, not a sexist, only males have trucks, thing!


SaundersForman

    Why is it a typo to use the female second person singular pronoun in relation to having a truck?!?!


AZG1001

    So the same sentence without the question mark would be a negation right, "you don't have a truck."


Nadjapro

    What does shin yud shin means and how is it pronounce, please


itamartulp

    שיש=that there is=sheh-yesh

    For example you could say "look at the apple that there is on the table" (for both languages its worded kind of weirdly but it's technically correct)

    תסתכל על התפוח שיש על השולחן


duoling1235

    i cliked the correct traslation a bunch of times but it said it was wrong


kristin.diane

    All of the answers are correct, right? There are just nikkud for two of the answers. It told me I was wrong :( @duolingo @anyone :P


AnnaLowenstein

    How are you expected to know which word means "truck"? This is the first time the word has appeared, there are two sentences in which it might fit, and I just had to guess which was the right one. In this type of exercise you can't hover over the words to get the meaning.


thing2nh

    Both אין לך (ז) משאית and אין לך (נ) משאית should be right. They don't specify the gender of who has the truck.


James376184

    What does this mean, and why was it wrong?

    האם לך יש משאית?


danny912421

    That means "Do you have a truck?" with a strong emphasis on "you", since you put it first.


Theresa754142

    Ein lekha masait?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.