"Don't you have a truck?"

Translation:אין לךָ משאית?

July 12, 2016

36 Comments


fufukha

Why is אין לךְ משאות wrong? Doesn't it mean "Dont you (f) have a truck?"

May 23, 2017

ran6996

משאית = truck משא = load\burden משאות = loads\burdens (plural form) The gender of 'you' is indicated by the work 'לך', it's written the same for male\female but is pronounced differently and also punctuated differently.

May 24, 2017

Miriam220166

I don't understand your explanation. Can somebody please explain it more clearly?

February 23, 2019

JohnSaborido

Could this translation be correct?

?יש לך משאית, לא

Since it's using the negative to reinforce the question. I might be wrong, I'm a complete noob!

July 12, 2016

sam.eckmann

That translation would be correct for "You have a truck, don't you?"

July 13, 2016

JohnSaborido

I see,

In terms of meaning it might be similar, but I understand that it's not a grammatically accurate translation in this case.

Thank you for your help.

July 13, 2016

sam.eckmann

Exactly. No problem!

July 13, 2016

1011370479

so you don't have a truck but with a question mark translates to don't you have a truck

October 6, 2016

sam.eckmann

Yep

October 13, 2016

Lorenzoarts

all answer choices appear wrong.

Don't you have a truck?

<pre>1. אין לך משאית? 2. אין לךָ משאית? 3. לנו לךָ משאית? </pre>
October 3, 2016

ran6996

Actually 1 and 2 are both correct. לך means 'to you' and in this context it does mean 'don't you have a truck?' If you translate it word by word you'd get something like 'there is no truck to you'.. Which is horrible English.

April 18, 2017

DanielCapp5

What is the root of משאית?

December 1, 2016

Magister_L_S

I don't really know but שית I guess

May 1, 2017

ran6996

משאית is not a verb, therefore I'm not sure it has one, linguistically speaking. If it has I don't think it has much importance, and i guess it would be מ-ש-א, which would be the root of words about cargo\load etc..

May 1, 2017

Magister_L_S

I speak Arabic which is more than really close to Hebrew, so I can tell it does have a root (btw, linguistically speaking, every word in every human language including English does have a root) and the מ is a prefix and therefore not included. Or don't you have quite a lot of words beginning with a מ?

May 1, 2017

ran6996

I'm not an expert in linguistics (at least not currently :) ), I guess you're right about every word having a root, but in this case I believe it has to be מ-ש-א, because ית is definitely a suffix in this word. Also the word משא means 'load' or something similar, and it makes up many words regarding carrying load or a burdern, etc.. משאית is a vehicle for carrying cargo around (משאית=truck)

May 1, 2017

FriedrichXVI

original word: נָשָׂא (nasa or nasah: to lift, carry, take)

cargo: מַשָּׂא

‎ ־ית (“forming words describing vehicles”).

(see: Strong's Hebrew 5375. and Wiktionary)

June 12, 2017

davidrojaselbirt

I keep confusing לך with לו לה. Any suggestions on how to fix this confusion?

August 5, 2016

ran6996

Not really... Try to remember לך is 2nd person, לו\לה is 3rd person

May 1, 2017

JayStanton

It takes practice. It also helps to take it apart. These words are the prefix ל plus the inflected suffixes, ך, ו, and ה - in most inflected words ך means you, ה means her, and ו means his - there are very few exceptions to this rule. But thinking of these words in their component parts instead of as whole words that are all alike will help you separate.

May 10, 2018

UriDeNova

Could someone tell me please what is the difference between "leaj" and "leja" sounds?

November 4, 2016

RuthZ1..

Do you mean the difference in meaning? You say one to a male and another to a female. It's important to get this right because if you try to talk to someone and use the word for the wrong gender, they may think you are talking to someone else...☺

November 11, 2016

JayStanton

"lakh" versus "lekha" when the ל is combined it elides for second person feminine.

May 10, 2018

MiriamAshe

You is both masculine and feminine, so answers 1 and 3 should be correct. There are female truck drivers so there could be females who have trucks

June 4, 2018

roderickbl

Why is the female form deemed incorrect? "Ein lech masaeet?"

September 20, 2018

ShoeArt

I agree. The "you" we are translating isn't defined as male, so why can't it be female? Seriously, I hope this is just an error, not a sexist, only males have trucks, thing!

December 29, 2018

AZG1001

So the same sentence without the question mark would be a negation right, "you don't have a truck."

July 25, 2016

Nadjapro

What does shin yud shin means and how is it pronounce, please

November 1, 2016

itamartulp

שיש=that there is=sheh-yesh

For example you could say "look at the apple that there is on the table" (for both languages its worded kind of weirdly but it's technically correct)

תסתכל על התפוח שיש על השולחן

January 10, 2017

duoling1235

i cliked the correct traslation a bunch of times but it said it was wrong

June 15, 2017

kristin.diane

All of the answers are correct, right? There are just nikkud for two of the answers. It told me I was wrong :( @duolingo @anyone :P

July 26, 2017

MayteStiles

IS האם ONLY FOR YES NO QUESTIONS? CAN IT BE USED IN THIS CASE? I USED IT AND IT GIVES ME A WRONG MARK. IS IT PERHAPS INCOMPATIBLE WITH THIS QUESTION? HOW? THANKS!

June 23, 2018

JayStanton

It is extremely rare to use האם with a negative question like this one. In general, האם is used for questions that start "Is...?" or "Do...?" but they don't have to be yes/no, they can be open. In most cases in informal speech, native speakers don't use האם at all.

June 24, 2018

AnnaLowenstein

How are you expected to know which word means "truck"? This is the first time the word has appeared, there are two sentences in which it might fit, and I just had to guess which was the right one. In this type of exercise you can't hover over the words to get the meaning.

September 20, 2018

thing2nh

Both אין לך (ז) משאית and אין לך (נ) משאית should be right. They don't specify the gender of who has the truck.

March 10, 2019

SaundersForman

Why is it a typo to use the female second person singular pronoun in relation to having a truck?!?!

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.