"Don't you have a truck?"

Translation:אין לךָ משאית?

July 12, 2016

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MiriamAshe

You is both masculine and feminine, so answers 1 and 3 should be correct. There are female truck drivers so there could be females who have trucks


shirki

Yes! I just reported this as an error.


JohnSaborido

Could this translation be correct?

?יש לך משאית, לא

Since it's using the negative to reinforce the question. I might be wrong, I'm a complete noob!


sam.eckmann

That translation would be correct for "You have a truck, don't you?"


JohnSaborido

I see,

In terms of meaning it might be similar, but I understand that it's not a grammatically accurate translation in this case.

Thank you for your help.


sam.eckmann

Exactly. No problem!


1011370479

so you don't have a truck but with a question mark translates to don't you have a truck


wafflesfu

Why is אין לךְ משאות wrong? Doesn't it mean "Dont you (f) have a truck?"


ran6996

משאית = truck משא = load\burden משאות = loads\burdens (plural form) The gender of 'you' is indicated by the work 'לך', it's written the same for male\female but is pronounced differently and also punctuated differently.


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand your explanation. Can somebody please explain it more clearly?


Feras..

    I think What he means that the "car" word it could be written in one way משאית, So the difference between the femal and male sentence is "You" לך..


whatindivination

    this is not correct. lecha is for ata, lach is for at. the gender of the noun has nothing to do with it


danny912421

    Not sure what or who you are disagreeing with, but that's what he wrote, too. You must have misread his comment.


JessiBasi

    It's not, report it.


Theresa754142

    Ein lekha masa’it?


roderickbl

    Why is the female form deemed incorrect? "Ein lech masaeet?"


ShoeArt

    I agree. The "you" we are translating isn't defined as male, so why can't it be female? Seriously, I hope this is just an error, not a sexist, only males have trucks, thing!


Brak01

    Still marking feminine as typo - 2021-05-20


Theresa754142

    The feminine form here is not a typo, it’s out and out wrong. The kamatz in לך lekha means it’s masculine. Lekha is masc. “you” and lakh, with a shva in the ך, is feminine “you”.


Brak01

    I know that. I reported that it is still being marked as a typo - as in Duolingo gives the message that the feminine is a typo.

    And who freaking downvoted my valid complaint?!?


Theresa754142

    I didn’t downvote you, but the problem was that your statement is ambiguous. What people ordinarily mean by what you wrote and what I took it to mean: This sentence is being marked as a typo but it should’ve been correct! However now I see that your meaning was “It’s being marked as a typo but it’s not a typo, it’s incorrect”.


Brak01

    No, the other way around. Again: Duo is saying the feminine form is a typo. But its not a typo, it should be accepted as fully correct.


Brak01

    @theresa And your point?


Theresa754142

    At the top of this page, I see a kamatz in the ך of לך, and it seems that you are saying that lekha could be feminine.


Brak01

    That is NOT what I have been saying. If you give the feminine form in your answer, Duo marks it as a typo.


DanielCapp5

    What is the root of משאית?


ran6996

    משאית is not a verb, therefore I'm not sure it has one, linguistically speaking. If it has I don't think it has much importance, and i guess it would be מ-ש-א, which would be the root of words about cargo\load etc..


Magister_L_S

    I speak Arabic which is more than really close to Hebrew, so I can tell it does have a root (btw, linguistically speaking, every word in every human language including English does have a root) and the מ is a prefix and therefore not included. Or don't you have quite a lot of words beginning with a מ?


ran6996

    I'm not an expert in linguistics (at least not currently :) ), I guess you're right about every word having a root, but in this case I believe it has to be מ-ש-א, because ית is definitely a suffix in this word. Also the word משא means 'load' or something similar, and it makes up many words regarding carrying load or a burdern, etc.. משאית is a vehicle for carrying cargo around (משאית=truck)


FriedrichXVI

    original word: נָשָׂא (nasa or nasah: to lift, carry, take)

    cargo: מַשָּׂא

    ‎ ־ית (“forming words describing vehicles”).

    (see: Strong's Hebrew 5375. and Wiktionary)


Momo_the_Avenger

    Weight, burden - משא


Magister_L_S

    I don't really know but שית I guess


    [deactivated user]

      IS האם ONLY FOR YES NO QUESTIONS? CAN IT BE USED IN THIS CASE? I USED IT AND IT GIVES ME A WRONG MARK. IS IT PERHAPS INCOMPATIBLE WITH THIS QUESTION? HOW? THANKS!


JayStanton

      It is extremely rare to use האם with a negative question like this one. In general, האם is used for questions that start "Is...?" or "Do...?" but they don't have to be yes/no, they can be open. In most cases in informal speech, native speakers don't use האם at all.


davidrojaselbirt

      I keep confusing לך with לו לה. Any suggestions on how to fix this confusion?


JayStanton

      It takes practice. It also helps to take it apart. These words are the prefix ל plus the inflected suffixes, ך, ו, and ה - in most inflected words ך means you, ה means her, and ו means his - there are very few exceptions to this rule. But thinking of these words in their component parts instead of as whole words that are all alike will help you separate.


ran6996

      Not really... Try to remember לך is 2nd person, לו\לה is 3rd person


Lorenzoarts

      all answer choices appear wrong.

      Don't you have a truck?

      <pre>1. אין לך משאית? 2. אין לךָ משאית? 3. לנו לךָ משאית? </pre>

ran6996

      Actually 1 and 2 are both correct. לך means 'to you' and in this context it does mean 'don't you have a truck?' If you translate it word by word you'd get something like 'there is no truck to you'.. Which is horrible English.


UriDeNova

      Could someone tell me please what is the difference between "leaj" and "leja" sounds?


RuthZ1..

      Do you mean the difference in meaning? You say one to a male and another to a female. It's important to get this right because if you try to talk to someone and use the word for the wrong gender, they may think you are talking to someone else...☺


JayStanton

      "lakh" versus "lekha" when the ל is combined it elides for second person feminine.


thing2nh

      Both אין לך (ז) משאית and אין לך (נ) משאית should be right. They don't specify the gender of who has the truck.


SaundersForman

      Why is it a typo to use the female second person singular pronoun in relation to having a truck?!?!


James376184

      What does this mean, and why was it wrong?

      האם לך יש משאית?


danny912421

      That means "Do you have a truck?" with a strong emphasis on "you", since you put it first.


BlakSaigon

      I had a variation of that sentence and got it wrong: האם לך יש משאית Wondering if it could be acceptable.


danny912421

      Well, no it can't. The sentence asks for a negative question. "Don't you have..."


BlakSaigon

      Oh, duh. Thanks for pointing that out!


AZG1001

      So the same sentence without the question mark would be a negation right, "you don't have a truck."


MrMacSinusMonkey

      I wrote "האם אין לך משאית" and it said it was wrong. Can't we use "האם" here?


Chana172488

      why can't it be אין לךְ משאית? it does not specify masculine or feminine


danny912421

      Did you type the nikud yourself? If yes, that is why it rejected your answer. We are not supposed to use nikud in our answers.

      If it was one of the answers offered in the multiple answers - since there is audio accompanying this sentence, I guess the system rejected it because if that. Either way, the system doesn't really do well with nikud.


Nadjapro

      What does shin yud shin means and how is it pronounce, please


itamartulp

      שיש=that there is=sheh-yesh

      For example you could say "look at the apple that there is on the table" (for both languages its worded kind of weirdly but it's technically correct)

      תסתכל על התפוח שיש על השולחן


duoling1235

      i cliked the correct traslation a bunch of times but it said it was wrong


kristin.diane

      All of the answers are correct, right? There are just nikkud for two of the answers. It told me I was wrong :( @duolingo @anyone :P


AnnaLowenstein

      How are you expected to know which word means "truck"? This is the first time the word has appeared, there are two sentences in which it might fit, and I just had to guess which was the right one. In this type of exercise you can't hover over the words to get the meaning.


YohananKov

      That's a sucky question, suggest you all do some quality checks on this.


enorby

      I started the sentence with "האם" , but it was otherwise exactly correct. It was counted wrong. When can you not use האם to indicated a question?


danny912421

      It's always optional. The problem is knowing when it is in the system, listed as a correct answer, and when it isn't.


5pamLik3

      THE FOLLOWING IS NOT ACCEPTED האם אין לך משאית IS IT REALLY WRONG. CAN I NOT USE האם WITH NEGATIVE SENTENCES


Theresa754142

      JayStanton above answered your question, that it’s extremely rare to use האם with a negative question like this one. Also, Duolingo often rejects a sentence beginning with האם outside of the unit where it is introduced, because it’s not often used in speech. Not a good reason, but there you go.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.