"I am reading a newspaper."

Translation:אני קורא עיתון.

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


SaloOom.yag

how is עיתון pronounced ??

July 12, 2016

ShiraDiana

ee-TONE (that's 2 syllables, emphasis on the second syllable)

September 6, 2017

fairionfrog

ai-yi-ton, I think

March 6, 2017

MilesBader

Why isn't "אני קורא את העיתון" correct?

September 22, 2016

KennethMonsey

I believe that you would then be saying "the" newspaper instead of "a" newspaper?

September 24, 2016

PabloStanfield

It's a correct Hebrew sentence; however, the definite direct object (with -ה) takes את, but that makes it THE newspaper.

October 6, 2016

ShiraDiana

I am a woman, so אני קוראת עיתון. Shouldn't this also be considered a correct answer?

September 6, 2017

AndreaMarcela1

It always corrects me when I use feminine singular, but if I use masculine singular it makes no note of the feminine. Sexism indoctrinated into the program, y'all!

December 7, 2016

Hamutaltul

umm.. as it is an Hebrew course, it shoud be clear that both correct, but technically the general addressing in hebrew is masculine, so there is some logic in that..

May 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.