1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am reading a newspaper."

"I am reading a newspaper."

Translation:אני קורא עיתון.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


SaloOom.yag

how is עיתון pronounced ??


ShiraDiana

ee-TONE (that's 2 syllables, emphasis on the second syllable)


MilesBader

Why isn't "אני קורא את העיתון" correct?


KennethMonsey

I believe that you would then be saying "the" newspaper instead of "a" newspaper?


PabloStanfield

It's a correct Hebrew sentence; however, the definite direct object (with -ה) takes את, but that makes it THE newspaper.


danny912421

aní koré itón.


ShiraDiana

I am a woman, so אני קוראת עיתון. Shouldn't this also be considered a correct answer?


SamB586530

I literally wrote the same exact thing and its saying im wrong. then it tells me the right answer is exactly what I wrote.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.