"A bankhoz és az épületekhez a bank körül katonák sietnek."

Translation:Soldiers hurry to the bank and to the buildings around the bank.

July 12, 2016

12 Comments


Evolita

Quite a feat to come up with an overcomplicated sentence like this...

July 12, 2016

Martybet

After six months of doing this course I'm not sure that my Hungarian has improved, but friends are beginning to comment on my weird English.

January 15, 2017

Krisbaudi

Oh yes!!! My English got mixed up too.

April 4, 2017

roderivan

The hungarian sentence is wrong. Incomprehensible. Maybe: A bankhoz és a bank körüli épületekhez katonák sietnek.

January 27, 2017

50stev

I agree, the Hungarian is not correct. It should be "Katonák sietnek a bankhoz és a bank körüli épületekhez."

June 15, 2017

Krisbaudi

Why not: Soldiers hurry to the bank and the buildings around? And the same in Hungarian :-)) Katonák sietnek a bankhoz és az epületekhez körül. (???)

April 4, 2017

50stev

Non-agglutinated post positions (körül, alatt, mögül, stb.) must be used after nouns in the nominative case (épület, bank, alma). They cannot be used after any other case, unless that post position requires it (valamin keresztül). So your sentence is almost correct, just bring the körül in front of the épületek and add an -i to make it an adjective. "Katonák sietnek a bankhoz és a bank körüli épületekhez."

June 15, 2017

Krisbaudi

Nagyon köszönöm :-)

June 15, 2017

50stev

Hate to be a stickler, but 'nagyon köszönöm' isn't used, 'köszönöm szépen' is much more correct :)

June 15, 2017

Evolita

I use "Nagyon koszonom" pretty often, Stev. It is accepted and I guess it's the abbreviated form of "Nagyon szepen koszonom." Just like in English we say "thanks much" etc...

June 15, 2017

50stev

Perhaps it's dilectal, but I've had multiple natives correct me on 'nagyon köszönöm.'

June 15, 2017

b_jamil

Thanks much? We say? I know "many thanks" and "thanks a lot", but I've never heard of and I would never use "thanks much". Never ever.

November 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.