"A bankhoz és az épületekhez a bank körül katonák sietnek."

Translation:Soldiers hurry to the bank and to the buildings around the bank.

July 12, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martybet

After six months of doing this course I'm not sure that my Hungarian has improved, but friends are beginning to comment on my weird English.


Krisbaudi

Oh yes!!! My English got mixed up too.


belafranta

As a Hungarian one I hear you. I feel ashamed because of this course, and because of the way how it tries to teach Hungarian. It is very bad, and I can understand if sb would not like to learn this language after this screwed up course.


676.mGHW22nnEc+m

Quite a feat to come up with an overcomplicated sentence like this...


roderivan

The hungarian sentence is wrong. Incomprehensible. Maybe: A bankhoz és a bank körüli épületekhez katonák sietnek.


50stev

I agree, the Hungarian is not correct. It should be "Katonák sietnek a bankhoz és a bank körüli épületekhez."


JohnWeber786406

Top-down in the tree -> "körüli" (with the -i suffix) has not been introduced yet.

A bankhoz és az épületekhez a bank körül katonák sietnek.
Soldiers hurry to the bank and the buildings around the bank.


Nab918927

I might have figured this one out with a well placed comma but I guess the hungarian sentence doesn't allow for it?


Szanto1

This task is bad. Hungarians do not speak like this.


Krisbaudi

Why not: Soldiers hurry to the bank and the buildings around? And the same in Hungarian :-)) Katonák sietnek a bankhoz és az epületekhez körül. (???)


50stev

Non-agglutinated post positions (körül, alatt, mögül, stb.) must be used after nouns in the nominative case (épület, bank, alma). They cannot be used after any other case, unless that post position requires it (valamin keresztül). So your sentence is almost correct, just bring the körül in front of the épületek and add an -i to make it an adjective. "Katonák sietnek a bankhoz és a bank körüli épületekhez."


Krisbaudi

Nagyon köszönöm :-)


50stev

Hate to be a stickler, but 'nagyon köszönöm' isn't used, 'köszönöm szépen' is much more correct :)


676.mGHW22nnEc+m

I use "Nagyon koszonom" pretty often, Stev. It is accepted and I guess it's the abbreviated form of "Nagyon szepen koszonom." Just like in English we say "thanks much" etc...


JohnWeber786406

Thanks much? sounds more like sarcasm.
It's Köszönöm szépen because szép is "nice".


50stev

Perhaps it's dilectal, but I've had multiple natives correct me on 'nagyon köszönöm.'


b_jamil

Thanks much? We say? I know "many thanks" and "thanks a lot", but I've never heard of and I would never use "thanks much". Never ever.


676.mGHW22nnEc+m

another nonsense Hungarian sentence probably translated from English (?) using a cheap translation software...


bazakerettye

Mikor javítják ki a hibás mondatokat?


PopaDomoko

Nehéz annak aki így tanulja a magyart.:(


AndrijaDjo3

"The soldiers are hurrying to the bank and to the buildings around the bank." - I only added article "the" in the beginning. The sense of the sentence did not change and my answer should have been accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.