1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "These buildings?"

"These buildings?"

Translation:Ezeket az épületeket?

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


Ben.Duthie

Why is it 'Ezek az epuletek" and not simply "Ezek epuletek"?


mizinamo

Because of Hungarian grammar :)

Also, Ezek épületek. would mean "These are buildings." rather than "these buildings".


alec013

How is there an accusative without any verb?


mizinamo

I suppose they're the object of an implied verb such as "Do you mean....?"


alec013

Thank you. Still a little bit confusing though


Nicola357618

Of course it's confusing..that's Hungarian for you !


MrtonPolgr

It's pretty normal for languages with cases.


MrtonPolgr
  • Have you ever seen them?
  • These buildings? No, they weren't finished yet when I last visited.

There you go.


NickGodsil

The difference between "ezek az épületek" and "ezeket az épületeket" is that the second would be used as a response to a question like "Which buildings?" and the first is just a phrase with no context, right?


gergo2

No, it's not that simple. The first is in the nominative case, the second in the accusative. The first can appear as a subject of a sentence, as in "ezek as épületek pirosak"/"these buildings are red". The second cannot appear as a subject but can appear as an object, as in "ezeket az épületeket látom"/"I see these buildings".

Both in English and Hungarian, both of these can be an appropriate response to "which buildings", as in "which buildings [are red]?" and "which buildings [do you see]?".

Without context, both "ezek az épületek" and "ezeket az épületeket" are correct translations of "these buildings". If this sentence occurs in the Accusative skill, you should probably use the accusative, however ;-)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.