1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The kitchen and the living r…

"The kitchen and the living room are on the ground floor, whereas the bedrooms and the bathroom are on the first floor."

Translation:A földszinten van a konyha és nappali, az emeleten pedig a hálószobák és a fürdőszoba.

July 12, 2016

21 Comments


InkedSkin

Is there any reason why nappali doesn't have 'a' in front of it, but all the other rooms do?


Evolita

there must be an "a" in front of "nappali" - same way I put it, read above


Evolita

"A konyha és a nappali a földszinten vannak, mig a hálószobák és a fürdőszoba az első emeleten vannak." Whereas - mig-nek fordithato legtobbszor. Ugyanazt jelenti mint a PEDIG.


Benjiii1989

Why is the first verb not plural ?


Apahegy

When the subject consists of two or more singular objects, you actually use the singular conjugation. It's not a mistake.


RyagonIV

That's a mistake. Needs to be reported.

EDIT: My earlier statement is not accurate. Like others said, if you have multiple subjects, but each is singular, you have the option to use a singular verb conjugation. Both van and vannak are good here.


Evolita

Would you do that? I wasn't able to, the system didn't allow. Can't go back now. Thanks!


RyagonIV

I'll do my best.


mizinamo

Because a konyha és a nappali are both singular, the verb may remain singular.

Making it plural is, as I understand it, an Anglicism (or Europeanism?) that is gaining ground and so is also found but is not required.


Evolita

Nem tudtam bejelenteni a dolgot, mert a software nem engedte. Mara mar eleget bejelentettem... elegetek lehet mar belolem, de en meg nem vagyok kesz.


Krisbaudi

All three answers are wrong.


mizinamo

Can az emeleten be used by itself (without első) to indicate "the first floor (above the ground floor)", if there are only two floors in a building? So, "on the top/upper floor" as opposed to "on the ground/bottom/lower floor"?

(I think German does something similar with "auf der Etage" meaning "on the top floor".)


iRBiS

Yes, az emeleten works well. You made a good observation there. Much like in German, the ground floor is not an emelet because emelni means 'to raise.'

The 'ground floor' is called földszint: föld + szint = 'ground' + 'level.'


NagyDave

This is a long and complicated sentence. This should be deleted.


RyagonIV

Better even: they could make a non-mandatory bonus lesson with all the needlessly long and complicated sentences. :D


NagyDave

Yeah but half of the course would be gone. :D


RyagonIV

Then we might actually be able to fill it with some of the more interesting things, like imperative, and impersonal verbs. :´)


NagyDave

I am just halfway of the course, I cannot comment about what is missing. They probably accidentally left out the imperative and impersonal verbs. Those are basic things but not that hard in my opinion. Hopefully the contributors will add them at some point.


RyagonIV

It's... a little hard, especially since the use of both verb forms are very different from English. I don't think they forgot about them, but I'm afraid they won't get added either. I'm not exactly familiar with the workings of Duo, but I'm pretty sure the courses have a maximum allowed number of words taught and lessons offered.

I guess Duo is a little tough on agglutinative languages, too. In most European languages you just need some translation for "in" to realise an inessive case, but in Hungarian, házban, fában, repülőben and so on each count as one word, so it fills up much more quickly. You need at least nine lessons here just for the spatial suffixes, where in other languages you could just make one small lesson called "Prepositions". The system's not really ideal for sticky stuff, I guess. :´)


NagyDave

We reached the maximum depth of replay, this is the reason why I replied here. :D Compared to English it is very different, that is totally true but once you got used to how the Hungarian language works, it is not that hard I think. I am a native Hungarian speaker, maybe i underestimate it a little. :D I am not familiar how Duolingo works internally either but you are maybe right. Probably this is the reason why some courses do not have words section. The course is still in beta. Hopefully they will fix the long complicated sentences and missing lessons. :D


ElisabethS832761

The letter "a" is all the way at the bottom of the screen and is easily missed.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.