"I stay and I work."

Translation:Maradok és dolgozok.

July 12, 2016

4 Comments


Dimos142960

It is totally wrong! Nowdays hungarian never use DOLGOZOK, but always DOLGOZOM! Uneducated and villagers stil use the first form. The supervisors of the site should know about it and update the answers.

September 15, 2017

scoobyroo

CAn someone explain to me the difference between the -m and -k ending for first person singular verbs?

July 12, 2016

norveeg

i think it is a wrong example. it should be "maradok és dolgozom." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#-ik_verbs could anyone verify my suspicion? don't worry, as you can see it confuses us native speakers, too.

July 13, 2016

Foldi

Both are correct, "dolgozom" and "dolgozok" though I would say the first one would be more common on its own and perhaps the second one used here, just to match the ending of "maradok".

July 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.