1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I can hear now."

"I can hear now."

Translation:Most hallok.

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


scoobyroo

"Most tudok hallni"

Would this be a correct translation of this sense of the sentence? I used it as my answer since the lesson has been using the verb tudok. Is there something wrong with this construction?


LilCherry

I'm wondering the same. Since the English sentence was "I CAN hear now" (not "I hear now"), I also used "tudok hallni", so I don't see how is that incorrect.. :(


Werrettich

The infinitive of hall is "hallani" (linking vowel because of the doubled consonant), but "most tudok hallani" isn`t accepted yet either.


Joni-Istvan

most már hallok should be accepted as well

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.