1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os homens tomam banho."

"Os homens tomam banho."

Translation:The men take a bath.

January 31, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ricky_clarkson

UK: The men have a bath US: The men take a bath

duolingo doesn't support the UK version on this. To Brits, take a bath sounds like you want to remove the bath and take it somewhere. :)


kalukuhan

Sorry. We Americans like to think that we invented English.


drewarnold72

It's fun the hear how the Brits and Americans interpret English differently. It took me a bit to get it, but the Brazilians use take (tomar) in a similar fashion to how we do in the US. In US English you can "take" a coffee, a meal, a shot of whiskey, etc., and as ricky_clarkson points out, Americans definitely assume to "take a bath" means to have bath. Although we can mean "bath" to mean "bathtub", we usually would say "take a bathtub" if we wanted to mean remove the actual bathtub from the bathroom.


sssheridan

Actually, to me (American), "take a coffee/meal/whiskey" sounds a little strange... I would have guessed it's British, but perhaps it's just unusual.

But "take a bath," yeah, definitely.


jeffwilliam

Take a coffee / take a meal definitely does sound strange. But 'take a shot (of alcohol)' is definitely common in the US. On a more vulgar note, Americans also say 'take a s**t'. So the correlation to tomar is definitely there.


eharwagon

Imagine you're like at a friend's house and they ask if you want something to drink, "Yeah, I'll take a coke, thanks".


AyrtonSmith

Well, unless we're ordering.

Waitress: "What would you like to drink?"

Patron: "I'll take a coffee."


elizadeux

As of July 2017, Duolingo accepts both "have a bath" and "take a bath."


monarchy

That's a good one. In other languages "take a bath" sounds completely normal, so I guess American English is more similar to Portuguese in this case (or French, or Spanish). Also, to Americans, "The men have a bath" sounds like those men have/possess a bath of some sort. I guess they do...?


a22brad22

If enough british grammar is "corrected", duo will learn. This program is largely put together by a small group of people per language and they cannot possibly incorporate everything the first time through. Sorry for your frustration though.


luchomein

So some men are having some kind of bath party?


jaclyn9189

Rub-a-dub-dub, three men in a tub!


jyonporru

Sounds like my kinda party!


delgadilloj16

Wouldn't "The men bathe" also be acceptable?


pfeil

It would be syntactically equivalent to Os homens se banham, but it's rather formal and unusual in BP. It's more common to use it for bodies of water (although a little formal too).


BaconTastesGood

it should be but it's listed as an error


PacoWarabi

I'm glad it's not just the women who take a bath in DuoLingo.


ajbello

for me, "the men take baths" is both more natural and more logical. Unless they all share the bathtub, I feel that the solution set should be more inclusive.


eharwagon

Can we get some clarification on this? I do imagine they is what is going on though.


a22brad22

To me that is habitual. They take baths. Every day. Kind of feeling. They take a bath. Once. Single action.


[deactivated user]

    Does portuguese not put in "um" in front of banho? Like in English we say take A bath or have A bath. I feel like in Spanish we do that too at times.


djeidot

    Not in this case (although it would be acceptable). "Tomar banho" is an idiomatic expression, and it is used without the article. Furthermore, it doesn't necessarily mean it's a bath, it might be a shower instead. The expression is not specific to which one are you having/taking. If you want to be specific you can use "banho de imersão" (bath) or "ducha" (shower).


blackonix76

    How do you know when banho is a shower or bath?


Paulenrique

    banho = shower

    banho de banheira = bath


dimidouble

    In South Africa, "The men bath" (not BATHE) would be acceptable.


akurzias

    Would "..tomam um banho" also make sense?


a22brad22

    It would be understood; but it would be incorrect. Tomar banho is a type of expression. With "um", the sentence has more of the feeling of "take a bathtub". Which sounds...strange.


renatam33

    I wrote 'the men take shower' and its incorrect for some reason. why? one of suggested correct solutions is 'the men take showers' but it does not say banhos, it says banho - singular. so the men cannot take one shower but they can take one bath? Please can someone explain how it works? thanks


luchomein

    If you think about it in English if you said my brothers took showers it would sound unnatural. You would say my brothers took a shower before we went to church. So it works the same way in Portuguese


FigTwig

    "My brothers take showers" sounds fine to my Canadian ear. "The men take shower" doesn't work. You need the article "a" in there, so "the men take a shower" or you can say "the men take showers". For baths it would be "the men take a bath" or "the men take baths". You can't say "the men take bath".


a22brad22

    When you use the plural noun, it implies a habitual nature. That the action happens repeatedly. The men take baths = that is something the men do. The men take a bath = this sentence is talking about a single bath time.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.