"Os homens tomam banho."

Translation:The men take a bath.

January 31, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ricky_clarkson

UK: The men have a bath US: The men take a bath

duolingo doesn't support the UK version on this. To Brits, take a bath sounds like you want to remove the bath and take it somewhere. :)

April 6, 2013

kalukuhan

Sorry. We Americans like to think that we invented English.

December 4, 2013

DREDWARD

LOL,do you recall George Carlins skit? "Take a Sh-t, hey guy,DON'T TAKE ONE OF MINE,I ONLY HAVE THREE LEFT AND THE WEEKENDS APPROACHING" think about it....... :)

August 9, 2015

drewarnold72

It's fun the hear how the Brits and Americans interpret English differently. It took me a bit to get it, but the Brazilians use take (tomar) in a similar fashion to how we do in the US. In US English you can "take" a coffee, a meal, a shot of whiskey, etc., and as ricky_clarkson points out, Americans definitely assume to "take a bath" means to have bath. Although we can mean "bath" to mean "bathtub", we usually would say "take a bathtub" if we wanted to mean remove the actual bathtub from the bathroom.

July 21, 2013

sssheridan

Actually, to me (American), "take a coffee/meal/whiskey" sounds a little strange... I would have guessed it's British, but perhaps it's just unusual.

But "take a bath," yeah, definitely.

January 25, 2014

jeffwilliam

Take a coffee / take a meal definitely does sound strange. But 'take a shot (of alcohol)' is definitely common in the US. On a more vulgar note, Americans also say 'take a s**t'. So the correlation to tomar is definitely there.

February 2, 2014

eharwagon

Imagine you're like at a friend's house and they ask if you want something to drink, "Yeah, I'll take a coke, thanks".

April 27, 2015

AyrtonSmith

Well, unless we're ordering.

Waitress: "What would you like to drink?"

Patron: "I'll take a coffee."

May 6, 2016

monarchy

That's a good one. In other languages "take a bath" sounds completely normal, so I guess American English is more similar to Portuguese in this case (or French, or Spanish). Also, to Americans, "The men have a bath" sounds like those men have/possess a bath of some sort. I guess they do...?

October 22, 2015

a22brad22

If enough british grammar is "corrected", duo will learn. This program is largely put together by a small group of people per language and they cannot possibly incorporate everything the first time through. Sorry for your frustration though.

June 1, 2016

elizadeux

As of July 2017, Duolingo accepts both "have a bath" and "take a bath."

July 3, 2017

luchomein

So some men are having some kind of bath party?

August 3, 2014

jaclyn9189

Rub-a-dub-dub, three men in a tub!

February 13, 2015

johnpauldu

Sounds like my kinda party!

October 11, 2015

delgadilloj16

Wouldn't "The men bathe" also be acceptable?

July 6, 2013

pfeil

It would be syntactically equivalent to Os homens se banham, but it's rather formal and unusual in BP. It's more common to use it for bodies of water (although a little formal too).

June 18, 2015

BaconTastesGood

it should be but it's listed as an error

July 13, 2013

PacoWarabi

I'm glad it's not just the women who take a bath in DuoLingo.

March 2, 2015

ajbello

for me, "the men take baths" is both more natural and more logical. Unless they all share the bathtub, I feel that the solution set should be more inclusive.

January 31, 2013

eharwagon

Can we get some clarification on this? I do imagine they is what is going on though.

May 2, 2015

a22brad22

To me that is habitual. They take baths. Every day. Kind of feeling. They take a bath. Once. Single action.

June 1, 2016

FranknCarl

Does portuguese not put in "um" in front of banho? Like in English we say take A bath or have A bath. I feel like in Spanish we do that too at times.

August 14, 2013

djeidot

Not in this case (although it would be acceptable). "Tomar banho" is an idiomatic expression, and it is used without the article. Furthermore, it doesn't necessarily mean it's a bath, it might be a shower instead. The expression is not specific to which one are you having/taking. If you want to be specific you can use "banho de imersão" (bath) or "ducha" (shower).

December 5, 2013

akurzias

Would "..tomam um banho" also make sense?

February 25, 2014

a22brad22

It would be understood; but it would be incorrect. Tomar banho is a type of expression. With "um", the sentence has more of the feeling of "take a bathtub". Which sounds...strange.

June 1, 2016

blackonix76

How do you know when banho is a shower or bath?

January 1, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

banho = shower

banho de banheira = bath

January 2, 2017

TourismNow

GAY!

January 13, 2017

ubuzen

In South Africa, "The men bath" (not BATHE) would be acceptable.

June 8, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.