1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os homens tomam banho."

"Os homens tomam banho."

Translation:The men take a bath.

January 31, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ricky_clarkson

UK: The men have a bath US: The men take a bath

duolingo doesn't support the UK version on this. To Brits, take a bath sounds like you want to remove the bath and take it somewhere. :)


kalukuhan

Sorry. We Americans like to think that we invented English.


drewarnold72

It's fun the hear how the Brits and Americans interpret English differently. It took me a bit to get it, but the Brazilians use take (tomar) in a similar fashion to how we do in the US. In US English you can "take" a coffee, a meal, a shot of whiskey, etc., and as ricky_clarkson points out, Americans definitely assume to "take a bath" means to have bath. Although we can mean "bath" to mean "bathtub", we usually would say "take a bathtub" if we wanted to mean remove the actual bathtub from the bathroom.


sssheridan

Actually, to me (American), "take a coffee/meal/whiskey" sounds a little strange... I would have guessed it's British, but perhaps it's just unusual.

But "take a bath," yeah, definitely.


jeffwilliam

Take a coffee / take a meal definitely does sound strange. But 'take a shot (of alcohol)' is definitely common in the US. On a more vulgar note, Americans also say 'take a s**t'. So the correlation to tomar is definitely there.


eharwagon

Imagine you're like at a friend's house and they ask if you want something to drink, "Yeah, I'll take a coke, thanks".


AyrtonSmith

Well, unless we're ordering.

Waitress: "What would you like to drink?"

Patron: "I'll take a coffee."


monarchy

That's a good one. In other languages "take a bath" sounds completely normal, so I guess American English is more similar to Portuguese in this case (or French, or Spanish). Also, to Americans, "The men have a bath" sounds like those men have/possess a bath of some sort. I guess they do...?


elizadeux

As of July 2017, Duolingo accepts both "have a bath" and "take a bath."


a22brad22

If enough british grammar is "corrected", duo will learn. This program is largely put together by a small group of people per language and they cannot possibly incorporate everything the first time through. Sorry for your frustration though.


luchomein

So some men are having some kind of bath party?


jaclyn9189

Rub-a-dub-dub, three men in a tub!


johnpauldu

Sounds like my kinda party!


delgadilloj16

Wouldn't "The men bathe" also be acceptable?


pfeil

It would be syntactically equivalent to Os homens se banham, but it's rather formal and unusual in BP. It's more common to use it for bodies of water (although a little formal too).


BaconTastesGood

it should be but it's listed as an error


PacoWarabi

I'm glad it's not just the women who take a bath in DuoLingo.


ajbello

for me, "the men take baths" is both more natural and more logical. Unless they all share the bathtub, I feel that the solution set should be more inclusive.


eharwagon

Can we get some clarification on this? I do imagine they is what is going on though.


a22brad22

To me that is habitual. They take baths. Every day. Kind of feeling. They take a bath. Once. Single action.


FranknCarl

Does portuguese not put in "um" in front of banho? Like in English we say take A bath or have A bath. I feel like in Spanish we do that too at times.


djeidot

Not in this case (although it would be acceptable). "Tomar banho" is an idiomatic expression, and it is used without the article. Furthermore, it doesn't necessarily mean it's a bath, it might be a shower instead. The expression is not specific to which one are you having/taking. If you want to be specific you can use "banho de imersão" (bath) or "ducha" (shower).


akurzias

Would "..tomam um banho" also make sense?


a22brad22

It would be understood; but it would be incorrect. Tomar banho is a type of expression. With "um", the sentence has more of the feeling of "take a bathtub". Which sounds...strange.


blackonix76

How do you know when banho is a shower or bath?


Paulenrique

banho = shower

banho de banheira = bath


ubuzen

In South Africa, "The men bath" (not BATHE) would be acceptable.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.