"אני קורא את הספר במשך הקיץ."

Translation:I read the book during summer.

July 12, 2016

7 Comments


cbspira

I think it needs one more "the" (I'm using the Android app where you select from pre-typed boxes) - it reads better as "I am reading the book during THE summer"

September 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Reported

September 27, 2016

shuki25

How do you differentiate whether הקיץ means this summer or the summer? I think in this case it is this because it makes most sense in the context of the sentence.

July 12, 2016

Ani_sofer

Context is the key.

July 13, 2016

BenSchneid11

For 'beintayyim', could "throughout" be just as good a translation as 'during'

July 6, 2017

gbauhr

I would say that "במדך" is a preposition here, not an adverb.

November 25, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Yes, formally בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ is a preposition with a noun in the construct state ("in the duration of"), which is used de facto as a prepositional expression. Who thinks of it as an adverb, since it cannot stand alone?

October 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.