1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני קורא את הספר במשך הקיץ."

"אני קורא את הספר במשך הקיץ."

Translation:I read the book during summer.

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


cbspira

I think it needs one more "the" (I'm using the Android app where you select from pre-typed boxes) - it reads better as "I am reading the book during THE summer"


shuki25

How do you differentiate whether הקיץ means this summer or the summer? I think in this case it is this because it makes most sense in the context of the sentence.


Ani_sofer

Context is the key.


Jonatasrt

הקיץ .ה = the .קיץ = summer


BenSchneid11

For 'beintayyim', could "throughout" be just as good a translation as 'during'


gbauhr

I would say that "במדך" is a preposition here, not an adverb.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, formally בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ is a preposition with a noun in the construct state ("in the duration of"), which is used de facto as a prepositional expression. Who thinks of it as an adverb, since it cannot stand alone?


MaryJaneKe4

May I use "throughout" for "during"?


Celioluzverde

I´d prefere to say:

"אני קורא ספר במשך הקיץ."

or

"אני קורא את הספר הזה במשך בקיץ.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.