"אני קורא את הספר במשך הקיץ."

Translation:I read the book during summer.

July 12, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cbspira

I think it needs one more "the" (I'm using the Android app where you select from pre-typed boxes) - it reads better as "I am reading the book during THE summer"


yab401

Not accepted and Reported 03.22


Theresa754142

Ani qore et ha-sefer be-meshekh ha-qaits.


Jonatasrt

הקיץ .ה = the .קיץ = summer


shuki25

How do you differentiate whether הקיץ means this summer or the summer? I think in this case it is this because it makes most sense in the context of the sentence.


Ani_sofer

Context is the key.


ClaudioAlbu7

Aní koré et hasséfer beméshekh hakáyitz.


BenSchneid11

For 'beintayyim', could "throughout" be just as good a translation as 'during'


YardenNB

I think "throughout" stresses that it takes the whole summer, right? במשך does not commit to it so strongly, I believe like "during". But it's a nuance, במשך (or "during") does suggest at least a significant part of the summer.


IngeborgHa14

So what would stress the whole duration? Maybe לְאֹ֫רֶך כׇּל הַקַּ֫יִץ.


YardenNB

Yes, that's a good way. You can even omit לאורך, and say just אני קורא את הספר כל הקיץ.


gbauhr

I would say that "במדך" is a preposition here, not an adverb.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, formally בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ is a preposition with a noun in the construct state ("in the duration of"), which is used de facto as a prepositional expression. Who thinks of it as an adverb, since it cannot stand alone?


MaryJaneKe4

May I use "throughout" for "during"?


Carr61508

Is the ך silent in במשך or is the audio just dropping it accidentally?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I hear the final ךֿ in בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ. There are no silent letters in modern Hebrew except Alef and Ayin and some uses of Jodh as a vowel marker.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.