1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The short, fat men are weari…

"The short, fat men are wearing belts."

Translation:Az alacsony, kövér férfiakon öv van.

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


garpike

Would 'az alacsony, kövér férfiak övekben vannak' work?


p8888r

No. "Nyakkendőben van" works but "Övben van" does not.


JBaer1

Thank you so much for the information, but could you also explain why Övben van does not work? Are there other clothing items that do not work with ben/ban to indicate they are being worn?


duolingoHepCat

Why is belt singular, and men plural. They are wearing different belts, aren't they?


RyagonIV

Yep. And each men has just one belt. That's why it's singular. If you said övek, it sounds like the men are wearing multiple belts each.


Patricia460976

But note that women wearing caps exercise insisted on plural sapkak. Why?


mihailicos

"az alacsony, kövér férfiak öveket hordanak" wouldn't be alright?


p8888r

I would use "Az alacsony, kövér férfiak övet hordanak". It's grammatically correct we just don't say it that way.


norika_6

na ne már....!!!!


ljikontic

And here you do not use ''ovek vannak'' Try to explain to find any normal reason.If there is one either


RyagonIV

Each man has only one belt, so you use the singular.


ljikontic

And why the English do not follow your philosphy and use belts not belt because ''men'' can't use one belt for all of them,dear RyagonIV


RyagonIV

I was talking about the Hungarian grammar that does it differently from English.

In Hungarian, if multiple people have one object each, the object is used with singular grammar.

In English, if there are multiple objects in total, it uses plural grammar.


clairelanc3

Why can't you say "... van őv" instead of "... őv van"? Surely there can't be any focus here!


clairelanc3

Is there a reason, so far unexplaibed, why it should be öv van and not van öv?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.