"The short, fat men are wearing belts."

Translation:Az alacsony, kövér férfiakon öv van.

July 12, 2016

12 Comments


garpike

Would 'az alacsony, kövér férfiak övekben vannak' work?

July 12, 2016

p8888r

No. "Nyakkendőben van" works but "Övben van" does not.

February 8, 2017

JBaer1

Thank you so much for the information, but could you also explain why Övben van does not work? Are there other clothing items that do not work with ben/ban to indicate they are being worn?

March 1, 2017

duolingoHepCat

Why is belt singular, and men plural. They are wearing different belts, aren't they?

January 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Yep. And each men has just one belt. That's why it's singular. If you said övek, it sounds like the men are wearing multiple belts each.

March 14, 2018

mihailicos

"az alacsony, kövér férfiak öveket hordanak" wouldn't be alright?

January 9, 2017

p8888r

I would use "Az alacsony, kövér férfiak övet hordanak". It's grammatically correct we just don't say it that way.

February 8, 2017

norika_6

na ne már....!!!!

November 28, 2017

ljikontic

And here you do not use ''ovek vannak'' Try to explain to find any normal reason.If there is one either

August 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Each man has only one belt, so you use the singular.

August 9, 2018

ljikontic

And why the English do not follow your philosphy and use belts not belt because ''men'' can't use one belt for all of them,dear RyagonIV

August 10, 2018

RyagonIV

I was talking about the Hungarian grammar that does it differently from English.

In Hungarian, if multiple people have one object each, the object is used with singular grammar.

In English, if there are multiple objects in total, it uses plural grammar.

August 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.