"ילדה יפָה."

Translation:A beautiful girl.

July 13, 2016

9 Comments


bendespain

Is it also "A girl is beautiful"?

July 13, 2016

sam.eckmann

No. If you wanted to say "a girl is beautiful", there are a few options depending on your emphasis. This sentence in particular is trickier than others, for some reason. The first option would be ילדה אחת יפה - which means "one girl is beautiful". If you wanted to make it a bit more ambiguous, you would probably say ילדות הן יפות - "girls are beautiful". If you are talking about the idea of a girl being beautiful, you would say something along the lines of ילדה זה דבר יפֶה - "a girl is a beautiful thing".

July 13, 2016

cv3K2

My answer should have been accepted. It was missing a period.

May 7, 2017

Plasticcaz1

It gave me an "almost correct" because I didn't have the niqqud on the פ in יפה

May 2, 2017

chana734

why is it not 'the girl is beautiful'? I thought 'a beautiful girl' would be הילדה היפה. How does one know if it is 'a bad boy' or 'the boy is bad'?

July 13, 2016

Saalanko

The "ה" in front of a noun makes it "the"

Girl- ילדה The girl- הילדה The girl is beautiful.- .הילדה יפה The beautiful girl- הילדה היפה A girl is beautiful/A beautiful girl- ילדה יפה

November 14, 2016

ReyMarlies

If I answer " ילדה יפה" I get told that I have a typo and everytime if I wright "יפה " I get it marked wrong! Why on earth??? I do not understand

May 18, 2017

Gatu77

"Bat" is a daughter in Hebrew, right?

August 2, 2018

larry462783

It is hard to understand this man's pronunciation at times

February 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.