"His daughters eat only pasta."

Translation:ילדותיו אוכלות אך ורק פסטה.

July 13, 2016

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimCopelan1

Wow this lesson is making me feel like I just started over with Hebrew. I am so lost


Nikol273207

gosh thats what i feel! ALL of that is getting harder and harder! :O


pjmca1

I felt the same. It helped me a lot to go back and finish all the levels of the previous lessons to help me memorize the vocabulary.


Jennatzor

What is אך doing here? Why not ילדותיו אוכלות רק פסטה?


TheGerk1

Is it akin to "Nothing but"


Liz516305

Yes, exactly.


Joel390662

thanks. that clarifies the matter


TeribleT

Yaldotav ochlot ach ve'rak pasta.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Thanks, writing down the prononciation makes a big difference.


t-hero

Is there any particular reason בנותיו is not accepted?


sam.eckmann

it should be accepted, and it's actually a more logical translation.


JimCopelan1

Why אר (but)? Why ורק? Shouldn't it just be רק?


JimCopelan1

But how does that directly translate?


t-hero

Well, it's an idiom that should only be translated as a whole phrase and not word for word. Exclusively is probably the closest word in English but only would work too even if it's not quite strong enough (emphatic).


JimCopelan1

That actually helps though. Even if the literal translation doesn't make perfect sense, I understand the general idea of what it means. Thank you!


DL-Trolls

Word for word might be along the lines of "one and only," like pasta is their one and only food choice.


DL-Trolls

The Bible has "truly" and "surely" as uses for אך. So, we could say they eat "truly and only" pasta.


IrinaPerem

Shouldn't simply רק also be accepted instead of אך ורק As nothing in the test stipulates it must be emphatic.


HebrewLear10

The first time, I choose the אך ורק and lost a heart, and was corrected to only use רק. So, the second time I choose only רק and, of course, lost a heart for not choosing אך ורק. What's going on?


DL-Trolls

Well, us trolls at Duo love switching things up on you guys. Lots of answers you submit are, indeed, correct. We just like shooting hearts down.

Can you even believe it?!!

:D


JimCopelan1

How is ילדותיו pronounced? Is it yeldoto or yeldotav?


sam.eckmann

You can say "yaldotav" or "yeladotav" (accent on the last syllable both times). As far as I know, the first way is technically the correct way to say it. I personally say it the second way, which is more common in my experience.


Matthew_McCarty

How come בת in some form cannot be used?


AdamReisman

The word בנותיו should work here. If it doesn't, report it.


Ana_Leia

It has been fixed. It accepted that for me.


romeyjondorf

Because the plural of בת is בנות which is like the word for son: בן


Mabel544786

למה לא "ה": הילדותיו?


t-hero

It's already definite. לדותיו = "his daughters" so הלדותיו would be "the his daughters" so the ה is totally redundant.


RobinKatco

Why the ל in front of yeladote?


danny912421

But there is no ל there. What do you mean? ילדותיו is yaldotav


JasonFries2

Could one say ילדותיו אך ורק אוכלות פסטה and if so, would it be ambigous as to whether it could mean either "only EAT pasta" or "only eat PASTA" or even "only EAT PASTA"


danny912421

You can say that, but it would emphasize that they do absolutely nothing apart from eating pasta. It would strongly emphasize the word ONLY.


brentlally

ורק is listed as the correct choice instead of רק


danny912421

That is because it is part of the phrase אך ורק.


brentlally

Ah! Thank you. I'm not familiar with that. It's odd that when one chooses ורק, it corrects you with "רק" instead of "אף ורק". Perhaps they should address that to make it clear. It was actually the correction of "רק" that made me think they had a typo.


danny912421

Both are correct, אך ורק being more emphatic. The thing is that Duo always corrects to the closest correct answer, that's why it shows that as a typo, thinking you only meant to write רק but added another letter by mistake. It doesn't really know the difference between typing with a keyboard and word bank, and that you only used the word tiles.


CarolineTova

הבנות שלו רק אוכלות פסטה Why is that wrong???


danny912421

The word רק needs to be placed before the word it is related to. What you wrote means "His daughters only eat pasta" and would be understood that that is the only thing they do. Placing רק before פסטה is the way to go.


Joel390662

Thank you danny 912. That makes sense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.