"His daughters eat only pasta."

Translation:ילדותיו אוכלות אך ורק פסטה.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


Jennatzor

What is אך doing here? Why not ילדותיו אוכלות רק פסטה?

August 10, 2016

t-hero

It intensifies the רק making it emphatic.

http://www.morfix.co.il/en/%D7%90%D7%9A%20%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%A7

August 10, 2016

TheGerk1

Is it akin to "Nothing but"

February 2, 2019

JimCopelan1

Wow this lesson is making me feel like I just started over with Hebrew. I am so lost

July 14, 2018

t-hero

Is there any particular reason בנותיו is not accepted?

July 13, 2016

sam.eckmann

it should be accepted, and it's actually a more logical translation.

July 13, 2016

Matthew_McCarty

How come בת in some form cannot be used?

December 29, 2016

AdamReisman

The word בנותיו should work here. If it doesn't, report it.

December 29, 2016

Ana_Leia

It has been fixed. It accepted that for me.

January 9, 2018

JimCopelan1

Why אר (but)? Why ורק? Shouldn't it just be רק?

July 14, 2018

t-hero
July 15, 2018

JimCopelan1

But how does that directly translate?

July 15, 2018

t-hero

Well, it's an idiom that should only be translated as a whole phrase and not word for word. Exclusively is probably the closest word in English but only would work too even if it's not quite strong enough (emphatic).

July 15, 2018

JimCopelan1

That actually helps though. Even if the literal translation doesn't make perfect sense, I understand the general idea of what it means. Thank you!

July 17, 2018

Mabel544786

למה לא "ה": הילדותיו?

October 29, 2018

t-hero

It's already definite. לדותיו = "his daughters" so הלדותיו would be "the his daughters" so the ה is totally redundant.

October 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.