"אולי לא."

Translation:Maybe not.

July 13, 2016

13 Comments


sfaour

This should also accept "Maybe No"

August 5, 2016

schyrsivochter

That’s unnatural English though.

February 4, 2017

Tancrisism

Not necessarily. "Maybe yes, maybe no" is an acceptable phrase.

April 6, 2019

JulieN626887

I agree that there are other possible answers in English. For example: probably not, possibly not (and other answers indicating the possibility, but not certainty, of a negative response).

August 6, 2016

LoicHeurteaut

Why are too letters used to create the sound [u]? Shouldn't there be just "ו" instead of "או"?

July 13, 2016

NoamSteiner

The א makes the "glottal stop" sound (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glottal_stop) The ו is used as a vowel here, and creates the u sound. Together, they create the syllable /ʔu/.

July 13, 2016

LoicHeurteaut

Thank you very much for your answer!

July 14, 2016

Arancaytar

Is "ו" used for O and U in different contexts? Apparently "אולי" sounds like "ulai" but "אוכל" sounds like "ochel".

November 23, 2016

Sarieke76

A vav (ו) is a consonant that can become a vowel when a dot is on the left of it (making it sound u) or on top of it (making it sound oo). In the word אוּלַי the dot (which is not written) is on the left side of it and in the word אוֹכל the dot is on top of it, making the oo sound.

January 1, 2017

girlymampf

Do you pronounce it "oo-lie" or "oo-lay"?

April 15, 2017

mxchana

oo-lie, rhymes with shoo-fly pie

August 22, 2017

Denise534217

The recording does not sound like oolai. I played it over and over.

October 8, 2018

CrisolHern3

G

December 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.