1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אולי לא."

"אולי לא."

Translation:Maybe not.

July 13, 2016

14 Comments


sfaour

This should also accept "Maybe No"


schyrsivochter

That’s unnatural English though.


Tancrisism

Not necessarily. "Maybe yes, maybe no" is an acceptable phrase.


JulieN626887

I agree that there are other possible answers in English. For example: probably not, possibly not (and other answers indicating the possibility, but not certainty, of a negative response).


Denise534217

The recording does not sound like oolai. I played it over and over.


Kelev5

What does יתכן mean? Could it be used like אולי?


LoicHeurteaut

Why are too letters used to create the sound [u]? Shouldn't there be just "ו" instead of "או"?


NoamSteiner

The א makes the "glottal stop" sound (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glottal_stop) The ו is used as a vowel here, and creates the u sound. Together, they create the syllable /ʔu/.


LoicHeurteaut

Thank you very much for your answer!


Arancaytar

Is "ו" used for O and U in different contexts? Apparently "אולי" sounds like "ulai" but "אוכל" sounds like "ochel".


Sarieke76

A vav (ו) is a consonant that can become a vowel when a dot is on the left of it (making it sound u) or on top of it (making it sound oo). In the word אוּלַי the dot (which is not written) is on the left side of it and in the word אוֹכל the dot is on top of it, making the oo sound.


girlymampf

Do you pronounce it "oo-lie" or "oo-lay"?


mxchana

oo-lie, rhymes with shoo-fly pie

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.