"אין להם סוסות."

Translation:They do not have horses.

July 13, 2016

14 Comments


LoicHeurteaut

I think this sentence is in the wrong place...

July 13, 2016

iggyl

Agree. A word 'horse' has not yet been introduced. Also, audio is missing.

July 19, 2016

xnaut

Can someone write in the English pronunciation?

August 11, 2016

Doda_Omi

"Eyn lahem susot." My English transliterations of Hebrew are not the best, but I hope that helps!

August 21, 2016

chicobanano

I'm assuming the word להם means "do not have" in the plural case here? Can someome elaborate?

August 14, 2016

Carmel-n

in Hebrew we don't really have the verb "to have" (and "do not have"), instead we use the words יש/אין. להם indicates that the pronoun "they" it is explained very well in the lesson "there is": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/There-is

(with list of all pronouns and how to say it in Hebrew. good luck!)

August 14, 2016

jbemt48

Isn't the plural of horses סוסים?

July 20, 2016

Carmel-n

it is, when you are referring to male horses, or horses in general (no gender). סוסות is the female-plural form, means all your horses are female horses :)

July 20, 2016

jbemt48

Ah, thanks. so does that mean a female horse (mare) is סוסה?

July 20, 2016

Carmel-n

exactly! here's a link to a kid's song, "agala eem susa" (עגלה עם סוסה) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=anjUVsQw4mw

July 20, 2016

jbemt48

Thanks!

July 20, 2016

a.ak.t.j

I guess, correct translate is "there are no female horses for them" or something similar to this :-) Im not native english speaker though.

August 20, 2016

iggyl

A female horse (grown up, not young) is called 'mare', but many people would not know that word.

August 21, 2016

unafurtiva

I always imagine this as "to them" (There are no horses to them"). It works in my head!

September 2, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.