"The man is in there."

Translation:A férfi ott van bent.

July 13, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrainyPirate

What does "a ferfi van bent" mean? How do the ott and bent work together?


gergo2

"bent" means "inside" without specifying inside what. "ott bent" means "in there", referring to some concrete place. So "a férfi bent van" means "the man is inside", and this may work if it's clear from context where he is. But it's not a translation of "in there", which is more concrete.

(Finally, the order you gave, "a férfi van bent", is also grammatical, but it puts a strong emphasis on the man, as in "THE MAN is inside, not the woman". This is only appropriate when you want to stress this new or contradictory information. But you'll get to worry about this later.)


scums_wish

Is there any difference between "A férfi ott van bent." and "A férfi ott bent van." ? I


ThomasBenk3

Basically no. The subtlety of word order does make the second one a bit more focused on the location while the first one is a tad bit more in general. Again, this is SO subtle that these are practically interchangeable.


laurentkempen

Thank you it is encouraging me since i cannot place van correctly ...


marcitanul

Why isn't bácsi right


Zx9e

"Bácsi" is an old man. "Férfi" just specifies the gender, not the age


Renardo_11

I think “bácsi” originally means “uncle” but is used as a respectful but familiar title for, mainly older, men, just like “néni” for women.

Take care that bácsi, when used with a name, follows it rather than preceding it.


beaubradbury

why is "a férfi odabent van" incorrect?


Johan_Savelkoul

Especially because Duolingo provides that translation itself..


DavidRudel1

I put the same thing. I'm wondering if "odabent" actually means "into there" rather than "in there," as duo is translating it.


ThomasBenko

It does not indicate moving at all. I know it sounds weird, because "oda" alone does but try to disregard that fact.

A férfi ott van bent. A férfi odabent van.

These two mean the same exact thing. To me personally, the latter one sounds a bit more dated or just a tad bit formal in a way and the former is kind of more basic. But you could absolutely say either of them and both are used in everyday speech.


MrtonPolgr

It actually means "in there", it's more "bent" than "oda"


laurentkempen

I never have a clue where to place "van" in the sentence i alxays get it wrong Can't get that litteral : the man there is in


Kroly418101

A férfi bent? Is the verb absolutly necessary?


MrtonPolgr

Yes it is. Apart from a few fixed phrases, you can't skip van when using adverbs.


pingo.il

What's wrong with "A férfi van ott bent"?


MrtonPolgr

It's grammatical but you focused A férfi so you are basically saying "It's the man who is in there".


magicfiresnake

"A férfi oda van" was marked wrong. Should I report it?


marcitanul

In the Hungarian Language "oda van" means that something didn't go well and the result "oda van" or that somebody died. Im speaking Hungarian. (:


MrtonPolgr

Oda is dynamic. To there. One would say "da" in German. It doesn't really make sense, I can only imagine hearing it in a folk tale, like "apátok oda van" ie your father is out, probably with some important business. And yeah, odavan is another interesting word... :D


mizinamo

You don't have the "in" of the English sentence, just the "there" - I think it's not a good translation.


dcseain

Expecting word-for-word literal translation every time is the error, not the Hungarian grammar.


Bonifac.Kener

ember instead of férfi is right in this case i think de lehet hogy nem, ha tévednék szóljatok... pls


Gyuri680782

Agreed: "ember" should be just as good here as "férfi"


Elon_the_Hittite

Isn't 'ember' more 'man' , as in 'mankind', sort of equivalent to the German 'Mensch'?


jzsuzsi

Yes, ember is 'man' , as in 'mankind', or person.

In some situations, ember can be used for man. But férfi is a better choice.


Elisha25805

Ok. So I got this right (only by a process of elimination of the range of words offered as options) I'm still a little unsure as to when to use "ott" vs "oda". It is my understanding that they both mean "there". Any help?


mizinamo

ott means "there" as in a position (IN that place) -- he is standing there

oda means "(to) there; thither) as in a destination of motion (TO that place) -- he is running there


r0martin

Hmm, why do I have to write "ott van bent" instead of "ott bent van" ? :)


Skapata

Is this wrong? A férfi bent ott van. Why?


DavidRudel1

I put "A ferfi bent ott van" and it was marked wrong.


MrtonPolgr

It doesn't sound good to be honest. Maybe because you are clustering a slightly redundant piece of information. Maybe because location+van acts a bit like a phrasal verb on its own but only with one location information at one time and the other gotta go somewhere else... or it's just like a common phrase without further explanation.


DavidRudel1

Thanks for the elaboration.


schmni02

I didn't have 'bent' at all (just ott van) and it marked it right--is it right? Why don't I need 'bent'?


Zx9e

That’s not right. In means somewhere inside


DiamondDamselfly

Why is "is in" here hinted by duo as "divatos"? What other context is there for "is in"?


ThomasBenko

If you say something is in, for example "That style of shirt is really in right now." it means it is fashionable or trendy. You cannot translate that word-for-word to Hungarian, so you'd have to say fashionable instead (= divatos).


QuintonTay10

Is "A férfi ott bent van" okay? It said it was correct but it says something different here.


Renardo_11

Maybe have a look at scums_wish's very similar question here on this page. It often pays to do a browser search before posting – yes, in the mobile app you are out of luck.

If by “it says something different here” you mean that the default solution (at the top of this page) is different from yours, that does not mean that yours is wrong. Many Duolingo exercises have dozens of correct solutions but there can be only one default solution.


Zx9e

It is absolutely correct. It is like when you point in a direction and want to emphasis that the man in not only in that direction but inside somewhere


SleepyProgrammer

I just started to learn hungarian, so I don't know that well, and I wrote my answer as "A férfi ott van." . Duolingo says this is correct, but the example answer is "A férfi ott van bent.". So, is it ok to understand "bent" isn't important in this sentence?


bbigblue

"A férfi ott van." means "the man is there", like where you are pointing, or at a place you have talked about and now you are just using a pointer.
"A férfi ott van bent." means that "the man is in there", like in a room, in a car, etc.
So going with this I would say that the "bent" is important enough not to leave out.


NVolcz

"A férfi bent van" was accepted but upon reading this discussion I would like to get a second opinion. Can someone please tell me if it is right?


bbigblue

As a Hungarian I dont have an issue with it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.