"The man is in there."

Translation:A férfi ott van bent.

July 13, 2016

22 Comments


BrainyPirate

What does "a ferfi van bent" mean? How do the ott and bent work together?

July 13, 2016

gergo2

"bent" means "inside" without specifying inside what. "ott bent" means "in there", referring to some concrete place. So "a férfi bent van" means "the man is inside", and this may work if it's clear from context where he is. But it's not a translation of "in there", which is more concrete.

(Finally, the order you gave, "a férfi van bent", is also grammatical, but it puts a strong emphasis on the man, as in "THE MAN is inside, not the woman". This is only appropriate when you want to stress this new or contradictory information. But you'll get to worry about this later.)

July 13, 2016

marcitanul

Why isn't bácsi right

November 10, 2016

scums_wish

Is there any difference between "A férfi ott van bent." and "A férfi ott bent van." ? I

September 7, 2017

ThomasBenk3

Basically no. The subtlety of word order does make the second one a bit more focused on the location while the first one is a tad bit more in general. Again, this is SO subtle that these are practically interchangeable.

August 15, 2018

laurentkempen

Thank you it is encouraging me since i cannot place van correctly ...

November 1, 2018

beaubradbury

why is "a férfi odabent van" incorrect?

February 19, 2017

Johan_Savelkoul

Especially because Duolingo provides that translation itself..

June 11, 2017

pingo.il

What's wrong with "A férfi van ott bent"?

November 1, 2016

magicfiresnake

"A férfi oda van" was marked wrong. Should I report it?

November 8, 2016

marcitanul

In the Hungarian Language "oda van" means that something didn't go well and the result "oda van" or that somebody died. Im speaking Hungarian. (:

November 10, 2016

mizinamo

You don't have the "in" of the English sentence, just the "there" - I think it's not a good translation.

November 8, 2016

dcseain

Expecting word-for-word literal translation every time is the error, not the Hungarian grammar.

December 19, 2018

Bonifac.Kener

ember instead of férfi is right in this case i think de lehet hogy nem, ha tévednék szóljatok... pls

February 20, 2018

Gyuri680782

Agreed: "ember" should be just as good here as "férfi"

April 22, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Isn't 'ember' more 'man' , as in 'mankind', sort of equivalent to the German 'Mensch'?

September 4, 2018

jzsuzsi

Yes, ember is 'man' , as in 'mankind', or person.

In some situations, ember can be used for man. But férfi is a better choice.

March 24, 2019

Elisha25805

Ok. So I got this right (only by a process of elimination of the range of words offered as options) I'm still a little unsure as to when to use "ott" vs "oda". It is my understanding that they both mean "there". Any help?

October 26, 2018

mizinamo

ott means "there" as in a position (IN that place) -- he is standing there

oda means "(to) there; thither) as in a destination of motion (TO that place) -- he is running there

October 26, 2018

laurentkempen

I never have a clue where to place "van" in the sentence i alxays get it wrong Can't get that litteral : the man there is in

November 1, 2018

r0martin

Hmm, why do I have to write "ott van bent" instead of "ott bent van" ? :)

December 2, 2018

LongHenry

cool

July 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.