"A fiú ritkán van fent."

Translation:The boy is rarely above.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


Daoken

What is the correct order of adverbes in Hungarian? The place adverbes always go at last?

September 24, 2016

Tom119630

What does the English sentence even mean? Above what? What is the context?

September 12, 2017

BrainyPirate

Why is "on the top" marked wrong here?

July 13, 2016

mizinamo

If a lamp is hanging above the table, it's not on top of the table. A book might be on top of the table.

July 13, 2016

crquack1

Now marked as correct :-) The sentence makes much more sense that way. Poor boy...

April 11, 2018

KatalinBarta

The boy is seldom above? Is the "seldom" wrong here?

September 9, 2016

DanielRoad

Shouldn't "van" be omitted here?

July 25, 2017

JanosJohannIvan

My Hungarian wife says this sentence doesn't make much sense out of some context. Only way this sentence works is if your meaning is "the boy is rarely awake", or if you're also pointing up. She says "fent" means "up", and there are other Hungarian words used for "above" and "upstairs".

"A fiú az emeleten van"

September 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.