1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiú ritkán van fent."

"A fiú ritkán van fent."

Translation:The boy is rarely above.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


Daoken

What is the correct order of adverbes in Hungarian? The place adverbes always go at last?


Tom119630

What does the English sentence even mean? Above what? What is the context?


BrainyPirate

Why is "on the top" marked wrong here?


mizinamo

If a lamp is hanging above the table, it's not on top of the table. A book might be on top of the table.


crquack1

Now marked as correct :-) The sentence makes much more sense that way. Poor boy...


KatalinBarta

The boy is seldom above? Is the "seldom" wrong here?


DanielRoad

Shouldn't "van" be omitted here?


JanosJohannIvan

My Hungarian wife says this sentence doesn't make much sense out of some context. Only way this sentence works is if your meaning is "the boy is rarely awake", or if you're also pointing up. She says "fent" means "up", and there are other Hungarian words used for "above" and "upstairs".

"A fiú az emeleten van"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.