1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The animals have questions."

"The animals have questions."

Translation:לחיות יש שאלות.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


AlxndrMlk

I really like this sentence! :)


DavidKim15

Can you say "יש לחיות"?


RivkaRosen

I would love to hear the kinds of questions these animals have!


hearttolearn

The sentence is "The animals have questions", so why לחיות with a ל instead of a ה?


Doda_Omi

With "יש" you wouldn't use the prefix "ה". When showing possession, you use the prefix "ל" with "יש". Thinking of it as "There is to..." helps. So, if you think of "The animals have questions." as "There is to the animals questions." it can help even though that's incorrect English. :) Does that help you?


Doda_Omi

My pleasure! :)


danny912421

la-chayót yesh she'elót.


felipegri

Could this be החיות יש לכם שאלות ?


Ani_sofer

No. You could rearrange the word order though... יש לחיות שאלות


tuki12345

no but maybe חיות, יש לכן שאלות? but that would be - animals, do you have questions?


esniqui

Why is יש שאלות לחיות wrong?


YardenNB

I might have accepted it, but there is a good reason not to accept it. It's not a natural word order for the English sentence (it can pass in some very special contexts). Actually the word order you suggest is more natural for another meaning, "There are questions for the animals" (i.e. the animals are expected to answer).


esniqui

Thank you.


puppyluv6

And the all-powerful multi-lingual green owl has answers.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.