"The animals have questions."

Translation:לחיות יש שאלות.

July 13, 2016

13 Comments


AlxndrMlk

I really like this sentence! :)

October 30, 2018

hearttolearn

The sentence is "The animals have questions", so why לחיות with a ל instead of a ה?

December 15, 2016

Doda_Omi

With "יש" you wouldn't use the prefix "ה". When showing possession, you use the prefix "ל" with "יש". Thinking of it as "There is to..." helps. So, if you think of "The animals have questions." as "There is to the animals questions." it can help even though that's incorrect English. :) Does that help you?

December 18, 2016

hearttolearn

Yes, thank you!! :)

December 18, 2016

Doda_Omi

My pleasure! :)

December 19, 2016

DavidKim15

Can you say "יש לחיות"?

February 2, 2019

JGduolingoer

Yes

April 16, 2019

RivkaRosen

I would love to hear the kinds of questions these animals have!

April 29, 2019

felipegri

Could this be החיות יש לכם שאלות ?

July 13, 2016

Ani_sofer

No. You could rearrange the word order though... יש לחיות שאלות

July 13, 2016

tuki12345

no but maybe חיות, יש לכן שאלות? but that would be - animals, do you have questions?

September 26, 2016

tngraham

What's wrong with יש לחיות תשובות?

August 7, 2017

Doda_Omi

Well, the sentence is, "The animals have questions" and תשובות = answers, so you just need to switch that last word to שאלות. ;)

June 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.