1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, this is a chair."

"Yes, this is a chair."

Translation:Igen, ez szék.

July 13, 2016

5 Comments


GrowingViolet

So is "egy" optional in a sentence like this? Does using it alter the meaning or connotation in any way?


Shamarth

Yes, it's optional, though it's more often used than not.


nic536861

Why is "igen, ez egy szék van" incorrect? When is it incorrect to use "van" in a sentence that uses "is"


AnCatDubh

Is ‘van’ optional here?


Shamarth

No, it has to be omitted. You omit "van" and "vannak", whenever the predicate is a noun like here or an adjective.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.