"Yes, this is a chair."

Translation:Igen, ez egy szék.

July 13, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrowingViolet

So is "egy" optional in a sentence like this? Does using it alter the meaning or connotation in any way?


Findil

Yes, it's optional, though it's more often used than not.


AnCatDubh

Is ‘van’ optional here?


Findil

No, it has to be omitted. You omit "van" and "vannak", whenever the predicate is a noun like here or an adjective.


Nic-Ledger

Why is "igen, ez egy szék van" incorrect? When is it incorrect to use "van" in a sentence that uses "is"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.