1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elnézést kérek!"

"Elnézést kérek!"

Translation:Excuse me!

July 13, 2016

31 Comments


GrowingViolet

Could someone explain how these words together come to mean "I am sorry"?


Shamarth

Literally "I ask for forgiveness/leniency."

Elnézést = el (away) + néz (to look) + és (noun suffix) + t (accusative)

So even more literally: "I ask for looking away"


jbrains762

When might one say this as opposed to merely "elnézést" or "boscánat"?


Shamarth

"Bocsánat" and "elnézést" are often interchangeable.

There's a tendency for "elnézést" when causing a minor inconvenience to someone (accidentally bumping into someone, briefly interrupting them, asking them to repeat something, because you didn't hear it, etc.)

"Bocsánat" expresses more regret (you wouldn't say "elnézést" to the person whose dog you just hit with your car).

"Elnézést kérek" is the more polite and stronger version of "elnézést", and similarly, "bocsánatot kérek" is more polite and stronger than simply "bocsánat"


jbrains762

So, for example...

I just bumped into you walking by on the street, so I say "elnézést". If I bump into you on the street and knock you into a wall lightly, I say "elnézést kérek". If I bump into you on the street, knock you into a wall and you fall down, I say "bocsánat". If I bump into you on the street, knock you into a wall, you fall down, and that causes someone else to trip over you, injuring themself too, I say "bocsánat kérek" to both of you.

Approximately correct?


Shamarth

Yes, that sounds appropriate. :) But of course there are no strict lines between these phrases.

A little correction: "bocsánatot kérek"


p8c

is the letter "l" in "elnézést" pronounced? i am struggling to convince myself that i hear it...?


bbigblue

yes it is pronounced, it just blends in.


p8c

ok. thank you!


NeilTrussl

I think "Please forgive me" is an okay translation?


Shamarth

Maybe that's a bit too strong, but try reporting it.


007MVC

I translated it as "pardon me" but it said it is wrong. I assume "pardon me" is as good as "excuse me"?


ion1122

Emily Post wrote manuals of etiquette for the American market in the 1940s and 50s. She used to claim that the only two correct forms in English were 'Excuse me' and 'I beg your pardon'. She regarded 'pardon me' as a horror from the lower classes. On the other hand, she did allow 'pardon' said in the French manner ...

(I'm just reporting this, not saying that I agree with her.)


Shamarth

Yup, it should be good.


lisaae2006

That is how i did it too


IrekJakobi1

Maybe "I would like to apologize" also should be accepted?


pnewberry

I do not agree with this...if that is an l,I may be thinking it should be an i for the word me...elnezest,seems to say "it looks to me"...kerek to me is some sort of "I want"...Sorry ...I am using my memory of using the language in the home years ago and am trying to unravel what I am trying to learn. I am addicted to the lessons and hate to stop. I am a singer and pianist retired and love singing the songs even if my pronounciations are off.


ion1122

The word 'kerek' means 'I ask' or 'I ask for'. It is a verb. The infinitive form is 'kerni', and the dictionary form (third person singular) is 'ker'.

The word 'elnézés' is a noun. It means 'indulgence' or 'forbearance' or 'sufferance'. When the Hungarian word is used as the direct object, then a -t is added to the noun to show that it is a direct object in the accusative case.

So, in a nutshell, with 'elnézést' or 'elnézést kerek', you are asking someone to show forbearance or indulgence, to overlook something. But the usual translation into English is 'excuse me'.


Patricia263580

Thank you that is helpful


vivviv_123

Doulingo gets stuff wrong and it's irritating and because I'm Hungarian sometimes I want to practice but it gives false information and then I'm like what? This is wrong.


ion1122

What in your opinion is wrong, and what would be correct?


Charles215113

This one needs looking at - when using the word blocks as opposed to keyboard, one of the options you're supposed to use to write the sentence in English, is in Hungarian!

You get "búcúzásra", which obviously shouldn't be an option when you're composing the sentence in English. I know this course is in Beta still, so it might be good to get this now.


StavatS

Can e be pronounced as æ?


KyleKane1

E is not pronounced like æ, rather é. E is more like eh, because it is short. The accents or lack thereof shows whether it is long or short. In the word kérek, both long and short vowels are present, where it would be pronounced similar to kærek.


StavatS

Actually, the IPA transcription for E is /ɛ/ (open-mid front unrounded vowel), and the IPA transcription for É is /e/ (close-mid front unrounded vowel). So rather E is the letter that represents a sound closer to /æ/ (near-open front unrounded vowel).


1-KingThranduil

Would this be used in place of "pardon me" or "excuse me"?


jasontamu

How do you typically respond to this if someone says it to you? Nem probléma. Nem baj. Nincs mit. ?


bbigblue

Nem probléma. Semmi gond. Nem baj. - These sound good as responses.


AndriyShlo

I don't see the "excuse me " - translation word http://joxi.ru/p27PQ4bcogO0YA


bbigblue

That is probably a bug, on the other hand you have missed the "am". So it should have succeeded with "I" + "am" + "sorry".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.