"את הולכת."

Translation:You go.

July 13, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alkimeer

The two Hebrew words 'eating' and 'going' sound very familiar to each other.


Daniel739607

Lol i speak hebrew and never noticed :)


AZG1001

How can you distinguish between the kaf and chet sounds? Or are they identical?


Ani_sofer

Most Israelis do not differentiate between them, so for the most part you can't.


ArenDermenjian

They used to be different long ago, now it doesn't matter, and yes you can differentiate between them, but duolingo doesnt bring up the vowels which is literally the most important part when learning hebrew. Kaf has (k) has a dot in the middle of the letter and chet (H) doesnt


johnny_93

So באה and הולכת are synonyms?


mbsenser

come- באה go- הולכת


Daniel739607

הולכת also walk


HelpIneed

When use הןלר and when הןלכת? Cant understand ;(


vadlusk

Make sure you're using vav (ו) and not nun sofit (ן) when you type


j.duo498154

In all semetic languages (arabic aramaic hebrew tygrinian coptic and amharic) the "t" at the end marks feminin gender


Texanberg

I think this sentence is addressing someone who is female in singular form. I am hearing the following: At Jo(ho) le het...is this right?


InonCohen

You are 100% right


Texanberg

Thank you! 1 lingo from me...


InonCohen

On the contrary, johnny_93, usually they use as opposites - -'את באה והולכת' means 'you come and go'


mildredruizg

I know! They're difficult to identify. I get them wrong quite often :0(


SeSamm

for male הולך and for femal הולכת is that correct?


RLevkoy

I was curious and wanted to see if "I go walking" would be accepted. It was not. How would you express this in Hebrew?


danny912421

Do you mean "I go for a walk"? I don't think I am familiar with a context "I go walking" would be used.


rich739183

Sounds like you're trying a play on words with the dual meanings of the Hebrew verb as both "go" and "walk". However, in "את הולכת", the word "את" means "you" (feminine singular), not "I". So maybe you meant "You go walking". For the similar sentence "אתה הולך", in which the "you" is masculine singular, someone said that they tried "You go walking" and apparently it was rejected.

b105 rich739183


TyceBrown1

Did the 'כ' sound like an 'f' to anyone? Or is it just me?


danny912421

F? No. Try changing the speakers, if you are having difficulty hearing.


Philomelow

what is the infinitive or the verbal stem of this verb ?


johnny_93

ללכת I think it's


danny912421

Well, הלך is the stem and ללכת is the infinitive, which is what Philomelow asked.


richardbel14

Hebrew has an imperative form of this sentence, made me question whether this was a command or not.


rich739183

The Hebrew sentence "את הולכת" is only present tense. The imperative would be לְכִי!

If we were translating from English to Hebrew, "You go" could be either present tense or imperative, but the imperative would be written with an exclamation point.

b105 rich739183


jussufjasp

Shouldn't it be "walking" as well?


Na-ah-mi

I was taught that bo was go.


danny912421

No. בא is come, הולך is go.


Na-ah-mi

I know but I was wondering about the old Hebrew, because there's a chapter in the Torah called בוא and someone translated it as Go in the CJB.


danny912421

In the Biblical Hebrew, it did have this meaning, too. But not in Modern Hebrew.


Na-ah-mi

Okay. תודה I had been wondering :3


Tinsaie

I think it's lochet for going and cholet for eating


danny912421

Neither cholet nor lochet (which isn't even a word in Hebrew) are correct.

"to go" is הולך holech, masculine, and הולכת holechet, feminine.

"to eat" is אוכל ochel, masculine and אוכלת ochelet, feminine.


sfY09

Может кто-нибудь объяснить, когда holehet - это go, а когда walk? Sorry, i just started learning English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.