1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את הולכת."

"את הולכת."

Translation:You go.

July 13, 2016

29 Comments


Alkimeer

The two Hebrew words 'eating' and 'going' sound very familiar to each other.


Daniel739607

Lol i speak hebrew and never noticed :)


AZG1001

How can you distinguish between the kaf and chet sounds? Or are they identical?


Ani_sofer

Most Israelis do not differentiate between them, so for the most part you can't.


johnny_93

So באה and הולכת are synonyms?


mbsenser

come- באה go- הולכת


Daniel739607

הולכת also walk


mildredruizg

I know! They're difficult to identify. I get them wrong quite often :0(


HelpIneed

When use הןלר and when הןלכת? Cant understand ;(


jad498154

In all semetic languages (arabic aramaic hebrew tygrinian coptic and amharic) the "t" at the end marks feminin gender


InonCohen

On the contrary, johnny_93, usually they use as opposites - -'את באה והולכת' means 'you come and go'


SeSamm

for male הולך and for femal הולכת is that correct?


Texanberg

I think this sentence is addressing someone who is female in singular form. I am hearing the following: At Jo(ho) le het...is this right?


InonCohen

You are 100% right


Texanberg

Thank you! 1 lingo from me...


richardbel14

Hebrew has an imperative form of this sentence, made me question whether this was a command or not.


Benjamin1553

How are you!: !מה שלומך,


Philomelow

what is the infinitive or the verbal stem of this verb ?


johnny_93

ללכת I think it's


danny912421

Well, הלך is the stem and ללכת is the infinitive, which is what Philomelow asked.


ClaraJanis2

How can I type in hebrew?


flautist24601

if youre on mobile, see if your phone will let you download a hebrew keyboard (my samsung does). you can also download apps that give you keyboards for other alphabets. if you're on a pc there should be a way to install other keyboards through settings


jussufjasp

You'll have to install a Hebrew keyboard. Should be quite easy, every smartphone is able to do that nowadays.


Felix-Etie

i have no idea how to speak hebrew this is just 4 fun


jussufjasp

Shouldn't it be "walking" as well?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.