"את הולכת."

Translation:You go.

July 13, 2016

21 Comments


Alkimeer

The two Hebrew words 'eating' and 'going' sound very familiar to each other.

October 5, 2016

Daniel739607

Lol i speak hebrew and never noticed :)

November 19, 2017

AZG1001

How can you distinguish between the kaf and chet sounds? Or are they identical?

July 13, 2016

Ani_sofer

Most Israelis do not differentiate between them, so for the most part you can't.

July 13, 2016

johnny_93

So באה and הולכת are synonyms?

August 29, 2016

mbsenser

come- באה go- הולכת

July 6, 2017

Daniel739607

הולכת also walk

November 19, 2017

Ani_sofer

no

August 29, 2016

mildredruizg

I know! They're difficult to identify. I get them wrong quite often :0(

October 15, 2016

InonCohen

On the contrary, johnny_93, usually they use as opposites - -'את באה והולכת' means 'you come and go'

March 24, 2017

richardbel14

Hebrew has an imperative form of this sentence, made me question whether this was a command or not.

May 22, 2017

Philomelow

what is the infinitive or the verbal stem of this verb ?

December 28, 2016

johnny_93

ללכת I think it's

December 30, 2016

ClaraJanis2

How can I type in hebrew?

September 14, 2017

flautist24601

if youre on mobile, see if your phone will let you download a hebrew keyboard (my samsung does). you can also download apps that give you keyboards for other alphabets. if you're on a pc there should be a way to install other keyboards through settings

February 4, 2018

jussufjasp

You'll have to install a Hebrew keyboard. Should be quite easy, every smartphone is able to do that nowadays.

February 27, 2018

jussufjasp

Shouldn't it be "walking" as well?

February 27, 2018

HelpIneed

When use הןלר and when הןלכת? Cant understand ;(

February 16, 2019

Benjamin1553

How are you!: !מה שלומך,

March 15, 2019

Felix-Etie

i have no idea how to speak hebrew this is just 4 fun

September 17, 2017

zion11dotcom

et holekhet yeldah !

April 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.