"The young actress dances and sings."

Translation:A fiatal színésznő táncol és énekel.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kalo245927

fiatal - ifjú synonyms


MrtonPolgr

Although not equally common :D Ifjú feels a bit... poetic? idk


IHmO1S

Good evening. Seems my answer is correct


MrtonPolgr

The thing is, we don't know your answer. :)


Thomas958196

Why is színész wrong instead of színésznő?


MrtonPolgr

Because it's "actress"


Thomas958196

Well, that is obvious, poor question of mine. So let me rephrase it. I am asking because a hungarian friend of mine once told me that there is no problem with gendering in the hungarian language because they do not use a differentiation. She sometimes has problems using he/she so it is evident that thinking of gender is unusual to her. So I was wondering, if she simply did not think about there being other instances than pronouns, where a male/female form is used or if using the female form is only necessary when you really want to point out that something is female?


marti_MG

if not specified in Hungarian, then translate likewise to other languages, but not if already specified. Cf. művésznő previous lesson forum discussed problematic "lady artist", etc. Szerintük (according to them) no reason to specify, but similarly it was already specified.

Sok sikert kívánok! Hajrá!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.