"The singer is a beautiful Hungarian woman."

Translation:Az énekesnő egy szép magyar nő.

July 13, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kalo245927

szép . gyönyörű nő-assony synonyms


kgyt

“Gyönyörű” means very “szép”. The “asszony” is a “nő” with husband or an old “nő”.


GGABI2

And what about kisasszony?


kgyt

Kisasszony is a (young) woman without husband.


SD-77

Szép could be accepted, asszony not really.


Tim578719

Why is "Az éneksnö egy Magyar szép nö" not correct?


Liggliluff

Probably for the same reason in English; the singer is a beautiful Hungarian woman, and not a Hungarian beautiful woman. ("magyar" is also in lowercase)


Kat527788

what is the difference between "nõ" and "hölgy"?


jzsuzsi

nő = woman

hölgy = lady


Noyb795693

The female singer is a Hungarian woman, seems repetitive since the gender is built into the noun, no?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.