1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am not a teacher, but a st…

"I am not a teacher, but a student."

Translation:Én nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák.

July 13, 2016

18 Comments


kalo245927

diak - tanuló - hallgató - egyetemista.. all synonyms


jzsuzsi

Not synonyms.

Tanuló and diák are usually used for elementary school and high school students.

Hallgató and egyetemista mean university students.


PekoBodin

Why is "Nem egy tanár vagyok, hanem egy diák" wrong? I know that "egy" might be redundant, but is it wrong to use it?


KimballBae

Én nem vagyok tanár, hanem diák should be accepted.


lazp

why is 'en nem tanar vagyok hanem egy diak' wrong?


Shamarth

Nothing, that sentence can be reported as a correct translaton. :) There needs to be a comma before 'hanem' though.


oh1231

I suggest all of you guys to not put the én. Hungarians dont put pronouns in front of verbs


Quiques95

Aren't de Én and the vagyok redundant?


AndyDuoHungarian

You MUST include "vagyok" because it is the verb. As you probably know, "van" is one case where the verb is often omitted. That is because "van" is 3rd person. "Vagyok" has to be included, since it is 1st person.

"Én" on the other hand is just a pronoun, which can be left out. It is only used for emphasis, like when comparing I vs. you, or something like that.


ciolino23

It has two correct translations. Both must be selected to be correct as per the instructions.


nicholas_durette

"Én nem tanár, hanem diák" not accepted. Is lenni ("vagyok") necessary? If both are correct which is more natural/how is the meaning affected?


jzsuzsi

It is not accepted because it is not correct. You have to include "vagyok".


Ces.10

My 'nem vagyok tanár, hanem diák' was wrong, but I don't understand why. Is it because 'én' is missing, or is it because of the word order in my sentence? Any explanation would be appreciated :)


cattjm

I wish we wouldn't be introduced to words with this format! Tanulo?


Boo498233

Why is en a must here to get it right?


Boo498233

En really isn't needed here


jzsuzsi

It is not needed.

If you write "Nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák", it is accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.