"I am not a teacher, but a student."

Translation:Én nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák.

July 13, 2016

14 Comments


kkaalloo

diak - tanuló - hallgató - egyetemista.. all synonyms

July 13, 2016

PekoBodin

Why is "Nem egy tanár vagyok, hanem egy diák" wrong? I know that "egy" might be redundant, but is it wrong to use it?

December 15, 2016

Quiques95

Aren't de Én and the vagyok redundant?

November 15, 2016

lazp

why is 'en nem tanar vagyok hanem egy diak' wrong?

February 22, 2019

Shamarth

Nothing, that sentence can be reported as a correct translaton. :) There needs to be a comma before 'hanem' though.

February 22, 2019

oh1231

I suggest all of you guys to not put the én. Hungarians dont put pronouns in front of verbs

April 6, 2019

Branislav862171

Please something is wrong with this task each option is wrong

March 26, 2017

derek304521

It does not matter which answer you pick it says it is wrong

April 10, 2017

szilvi298351

Nem enged tovább!!!

March 31, 2017

Kristina297376

Engem sen sem eged tovabb!

April 2, 2017

ciolino23

It has two correct translations. Both must be selected to be correct as per the instructions.

June 7, 2017

cattjm

I wish we wouldn't be introduced to words with this format! Tanulo?

June 29, 2017

nicholas_durette

"Én nem tanár, hanem diák" not accepted. Is lenni ("vagyok") necessary? If both are correct which is more natural/how is the meaning affected?

September 19, 2018

KimballBae

Én nem vagyok tanár, hanem diák should be accepted.

July 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.