Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nem reggel hanem délután."

Translation:Not in the morning, but in the afternoon.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Doroshenko5

But how about "Not morning, but afternoon?"

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

yes, there has to be a word instead of but, possibly the word instead.

4 months ago

funtoast99

I thought it would be "It is not the morning, but the afternoon." Does that work? If not, how would you say that?

2 years ago

gergo2
gergo2

That would be "Nem reggel van, hanem délután."

2 years ago

funtoast99

Cheers!

2 years ago

Mesternefeld

With these I get confused, would "Not in the morning, but rather in the afternoon" be correct?

2 years ago

gergo2
gergo2

Yes.

2 years ago

Omonigho1

Reggel can mean 'in the morning' or 'morning' based on context

1 year ago

Adrian-Michael
Adrian-Michael

Do delben and delutan have the same meaning?

5 months ago

guntunge
guntunge

dél = noon
után = after
-ben (or -ban) = in or at
délután = afternoon
délben = at noon

5 months ago

Adrian-Michael
Adrian-Michael

Thanks!

5 months ago

GrubbaFong
GrubbaFong

I am hearing a syallable after "nem" but before "reggel". Sort of like "Nem in em reggel". Whaaa?

5 months ago