1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem reggel hanem délután."

"Nem reggel hanem délután."

Translation:Not in the morning, but in the afternoon.

July 13, 2016

20 Comments


Doroshenko5

But how about "Not morning, but afternoon?"


killerman64

yes, there has to be a word instead of but, possibly the word instead.


funtoast99

I thought it would be "It is not the morning, but the afternoon." Does that work? If not, how would you say that?


gergo2

That would be "Nem reggel van, hanem délután."


Voyle

Checking: And that's because it's a matter of "when" so it would require a form of "to be"?


Mesternefeld

With these I get confused, would "Not in the morning, but rather in the afternoon" be correct?


Omonigho1

Reggel can mean 'in the morning' or 'morning' based on context


Adrian-Michael

Do delben and delutan have the same meaning?


guntunge

dél = noon
után = after
-ben (or -ban) = in or at
délután = afternoon
délben = at noon


Nicola357618

So how would would you say "It is not morning, but afternoon"


Liggliluff

"Nem reggel van, hanem délután" I would expect


Liggliluff

"Nem reggel hanem délelőtt" ;)


Nicola357618

Thank you , but what does délelőtt" mean?


GrubbaFong

I am hearing a syallable after "nem" but before "reggel". Sort of like "Nem in em reggel". Whaaa?


JanosJohannIvan

It's Hungarian rolled R. It's prominent here because of the transition from the "m" in "nem"


huseyinsargin

delut"an" production attachment is Turkish. There is the same in Turkish. "Akşamın'an'"


Liggliluff

Except that után comes from útján, útjá + n, not +an

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.