"Nem reggel hanem délután."

Translation:Not in the morning, but in the afternoon.

July 13, 2016

14 Comments


Doroshenko5

But how about "Not morning, but afternoon?"

July 18, 2016

killerman64

yes, there has to be a word instead of but, possibly the word instead.

June 6, 2018

funtoast99

I thought it would be "It is not the morning, but the afternoon." Does that work? If not, how would you say that?

July 31, 2016

gergo2

That would be "Nem reggel van, hanem délután."

August 29, 2016

funtoast99

Cheers!

August 29, 2016

Mesternefeld

With these I get confused, would "Not in the morning, but rather in the afternoon" be correct?

July 13, 2016

gergo2

Yes.

July 13, 2016

Omonigho1

Reggel can mean 'in the morning' or 'morning' based on context

April 24, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Do delben and delutan have the same meaning?

May 18, 2018

guntunge

dél = noon
után = after
-ben (or -ban) = in or at
délután = afternoon
délben = at noon

May 18, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Thanks!

May 19, 2018

BlauwFuur

So delutanben just becomes very long for 'in the afternoon'?

December 12, 2018

GrubbaFong

I am hearing a syallable after "nem" but before "reggel". Sort of like "Nem in em reggel". Whaaa?

May 19, 2018

JanosJohannIvan

It's Hungarian rolled R. It's prominent here because of the transition from the "m" in "nem"

March 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.