1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te gyakran látsz pályaudvaro…

"Te gyakran látsz pályaudvarokat?"

Translation:Do you see train stations frequently?

July 13, 2016

23 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

Isn't railway stations also acceptable as in previous lessons?


mizinamo

It's accepted now.


Olena161520

No, it is not. It shows that I need to choose "train stations"


woarrend

That is just one suggestion. "Do you often see railway stations?" was accepted.


richardbeeson

no doubt a very good chat-up line


Nab918927

I don't hear the "n" pronounced in gyakran. Is the "n" nornally silent?


MrtonPolgr

I wouldn't call it "silent" here either... It's just slided into that l and consonant assimilation happens to some extent, making it sound more like "gyakrallátsz".

I think if an n can be completely avoided according to the standard (like the case of -ban/-ben being reduced to -ba/-be every now and then), the spelling reflects this fact.


LilleeClar

I find this person more difficult to understand.


MrtonPolgr

Compared to what?


GregWood15

Compared to the other people recorded on the Duolingo application.


MrtonPolgr

I actually don't know of "other people recorded" on Duolingo, not in this course and not in other courses I do either. Polish has a bearable, mediocre text-to-speech, German has a better one, Romanian quite a terrible one. Romanian is the one so bad I can often disprove it myself, maybe sometimes the Polish one too. Compared to these voices, the recordings in the Hungarian course are like a true relief, like god they made a good decision in this course by employing someone who simply reads the sentences out like an average person would when recorded. It just sounds like an actual speaker, one can say, by all means, that this is what you need to get used to, this is what you need to understand. There is hardly anything one could make more natural about it, without sounding too unfriendly and colloquial.


GregWood15

I was referring to the other people recorded in the Duolingo Hungarian course. There are definitely multiple people who have been recorded in this course. I have no experience with any other course, if I can learn one foreign language that'll do me. These people who manage to learn several languages leave me stunned.


MrtonPolgr

So far, I haven't heard any other voice - this means the first 10 lessons are exclusively this voice and same for some randomly picked sentences later.


Bogracs1

Is allomas no longer used?


SeanFogart4

If I'm reading this right, Google results are skewed towards pályaudvar but állomás ("station" also used for buses, space, terminals, etc.) and even vasútállomás ("train/railway station") are more common minus the dead links. The second is with a random number showing, and the third actual . . .

"állomás" 13.9 M, 146, 49

"vasútállomás" 6.74 M, 165, 22

"pályaudvar" 8.22 M, 76, 20

From pictures pályaudvar shows a particular major train station, the others smaller local stations, and even just állomás mostly train stations. Try it yourself and see; you won't need me . . .


Peter11948

Pronounciation is not correct


MrtonPolgr

Hm, how is it not? Sounds fairly reasonable for me.


GregWood15

Listening to it just now, for the first time since 5 months ago, I still find her voice harsh and unpleasant to listen to, she seems to break in the middle of "gyakran" (or place emphasis on the second syllable), she doesn't pronounce the "n" at the end of "gyakran", and she seems to break in the middle of "pályaudvarokat", making "varokat" appear to be a separate word. It comes across to me as "Te gya kra látsz pályaud varokat". I know you'll disagree, but you did ask :)


MrtonPolgr

You are right - I do find it quite awkward that after suffering different TTS voices on Duolingo, I find myself telling learners that someone talking perfectly legitimate native Hungarian actually speaks flawless Hungarian and doesn't need to be corrected. Honestly, I'd kinda expect you guys to stop after being told that it's alright, not just by me but by several other people. It feels a bit ironic that you insist on knowing better how Hungarian people normally talk.

Okay, one more time. I don't get where you get that "break in the middle of "gyakran"" from, therefore I can't even discuss it.
I think she actually does pronounce "n" but it's fairly normal NOT to stop but slide right into the next consonant, hence consonant assimilation starts to play. A fully pronounced "n" can render you hypercorrect. It's a similar case to "látsz" being actually pronounced as "lácc".
By the way, let's stop for a sec - it can't sound like "kra látsz" because that's not the same rhythm. If you hear "kra látsz" (and not "krallátsz" at least), chances are it's not the audio's fault. :P
For "pályaudvarokat", I really want to hear your attempt. For me it doesn't seem like that "varokat" could get any closer. As you can see, there aren't many consonant clusters and while n and l in "gyakran látsz" can assimilate pretty well according to Hungarian phonetic rules, d and v are very distinct and rare to be found in the same syllable (yes, there is kedv but then nedv is on the fence, nedű exists, and it's similar to tetű instead of tetv, daru instead of darv). udvar is usually split as ud-var and not u-dvar.
(Frankly you aren't even consistent as you picked on kr being close and now you pick on dv being distant... kr is a common combination to start a word while dv isn't, maybe this is the reason you hear kr as a starter and dv as something split.)

It seems to me the main problem is that you expect consonant interactions to depend on position (within a word they should interact, between words they shouldn't) instead of the consonants affected (nl assimilates way easier than kr or especially dv). Do you know how "azt mondja" is pronounced? Literally "azt mondja" would be hypercorrect. "aszt mongya" is pedantic. What you can hear may be more like "asz mongya". And the colloquial version is straight up "aszongya". :D


GregWood15

So, I was correct!


MrtonPolgr

I think it would have been very beneficial for you to carefully read what I wrote and not just settle with a self-justifying conclusion that doesn't follow, like at all. It seems to me pretty much the only thing you were right about is that I would disagree. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.