"Te gyakran látsz pályaudvarokat?"

Translation:Do you see train stations frequently?

July 13, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richardbeeson

no doubt a very good chat-up line


KatyLovesFrench

Isn't railway stations also acceptable as in previous lessons?


mizinamo

It's accepted now.


Olena161520

No, it is not. It shows that I need to choose "train stations"


woarrend

That is just one suggestion. "Do you often see railway stations?" was accepted.


Findil

It should be.


Nab918927

I don't hear the "n" pronounced in gyakran. Is the "n" nornally silent?


MrtonPolgr

I wouldn't call it "silent" here either... It's just slided into that l and consonant assimilation happens to some extent, making it sound more like "gyakrallátsz".

I think if an n can be completely avoided according to the standard (like the case of -ban/-ben being reduced to -ba/-be every now and then), the spelling reflects this fact.


LilleeClar

I find this person more difficult to understand.


MrtonPolgr

Compared to what?


GregWood15

Compared to the other people recorded on the Duolingo application.


MrtonPolgr

I actually don't know of "other people recorded" on Duolingo, not in this course and not in other courses I do either. Polish has a bearable, mediocre text-to-speech, German has a better one, Romanian quite a terrible one. Romanian is the one so bad I can often disprove it myself, maybe sometimes the Polish one too. Compared to these voices, the recordings in the Hungarian course are like a true relief, like god they made a good decision in this course by employing someone who simply reads the sentences out like an average person would when recorded. It just sounds like an actual speaker, one can say, by all means, that this is what you need to get used to, this is what you need to understand. There is hardly anything one could make more natural about it, without sounding too unfriendly and colloquial.


Liggliluff

It's text-to-speech now


GregWood15

I was referring to the other people recorded in the Duolingo Hungarian course. There are definitely multiple people who have been recorded in this course. I have no experience with any other course, if I can learn one foreign language that'll do me. These people who manage to learn several languages leave me stunned.


MrtonPolgr

So far, I haven't heard any other voice - this means the first 10 lessons are exclusively this voice and same for some randomly picked sentences later.


Bogracs1

Is allomas no longer used?


SeanFogart4

If I'm reading this right, Google results are skewed towards pályaudvar but állomás ("station" also used for buses, space, terminals, etc.) and even vasútállomás ("train/railway station") are more common minus the dead links. The second is with a random number showing, and the third actual . . .

"állomás" 13.9 M, 146, 49

"vasútállomás" 6.74 M, 165, 22

"pályaudvar" 8.22 M, 76, 20

From pictures pályaudvar shows a particular major train station, the others smaller local stations, and even just állomás mostly train stations. Try it yourself and see; you won't need me . . .

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.