"Abba az áruházba megyünk, amelyikben van friss alma."

Translation:We go to that department store, in which there are fresh apples.

July 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kebukebu

"in which there is fresh apple" -- in English, apple has to be used as a countable noun here, so: "in which there is a fresh apple" or "in which there are fresh apples". Probably the latter?


iRBiS

"in which there are fresh apples" should be the English translation of the second subsentence. You are right about the Hungarian translation: Unless you are talking about a specific bunch of apples (Azok az almák...), you have to think of 'alma' and other food items as being uncountable nouns.


kebukebu

Great, thanks!


Richard401939

Is it an error in Hungarian to put the "van" at the end of this sentence ?


Findil

That's correct as well. It changes the emphasis a bit, but the difference is subtle.


AndrewNeNe

Apples? In department stores?


Mike943391

Why not bemegyünk if it is áruházba ?


clairelanc3

Here it is! Into is rejected! But required in the other sentences


hosseintaj3

I think both " there is fresh apple " and " there are fresh apples " should be accepted. Because in both sentences you can find the plural meaning.


hosseintaj3

As you see the Hungarian language is doin the same. They say " van friss alma " and translate it to English " there are apples".


Martin828915

I wrote "in that department store inside which there are fresh apples" If it's supposed to be "to that department store" why not Ahhoz az áruházhoz?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.