"Abba az áruházba megyünk, amelyikben van friss alma."

Translation:We go to that department store, in which there are fresh apples.

July 13, 2016

6 Comments


kebukebu

"in which there is fresh apple" -- in English, apple has to be used as a countable noun here, so: "in which there is a fresh apple" or "in which there are fresh apples". Probably the latter?

July 13, 2016

iRBiS

"in which there are fresh apples" should be the English translation of the second subsentence. You are right about the Hungarian translation: Unless you are talking about a specific bunch of apples (Azok az almák...), you have to think of 'alma' and other food items as being uncountable nouns.

July 13, 2016

kebukebu

Great, thanks!

July 13, 2016

Richard401939

Is it an error in Hungarian to put the "van" at the end of this sentence ?

January 26, 2018

Shamarth

That's correct as well. It changes the emphasis a bit, but the difference is subtle.

January 19, 2019

clairelanc3

Here it is! Into is rejected! But required in the other sentences

December 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.