1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đường phố"

"Đường phố"

Translation:Street

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


letjustin

How is this different from "con đường"?


TehVanarch

Con đường can also mean a path or a way. Đường phố is specifically a street within an urban context.


JCMcGee

I've also just been told by a Vietnamese friend that đường phố means a city street.... there's anoher word (duong lan?) for a road in the countryside.


AnhTinWIn

City streets should be right too


Mu6OVm

I think in English all the streets are city streets.


GiaLang3

Road, Avenue, Street, Way, Path, Route.

Quốc lộ (đường giao thông trong nước nối các tỉnh), tỉnh lộ /đường tỉnh (đường giao thông trong tỉnh nối các huyện), đường huyện (đường giao thông trong huyện nối các xã), Đại lộ, đường phố, đường làng, đường mòn, lối nhỏ, ngõ /kiệt, ngách /hẻm.


GiaLang3

Từ tiếng Việt đồng âm khác nghĩa (The homophones, different meanings) : Đường : Đường (đi) : Street, road... ; Đường (ngọt) : Sugar. Một họ tộc : First name.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.