1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đường phố"

"Đường phố"

Translation:Street

July 13, 2016

4 Comments


letjustin

How is this different from "con đường"?

July 13, 2016

TehVanarch

Con đường can also mean a path or a way. Đường phố is specifically a street within an urban context.

July 13, 2016

JCMcGee

I've also just been told by a Vietnamese friend that đường phố means a city street.... there's anoher word (duong lan?) for a road in the countryside.

September 21, 2016

AnhTinWIn

City streets should be right too

February 7, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.