1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לידנו, לא לידכם."

"זה לידנו, לא לידכם."

Translation:This is next to us, not next to you.

July 13, 2016

19 Comments


kingal037

What is the difference between ליד and על יד? Will this sentence work with both of them?


AlmogL

Yes, they are interchangeable.


LSadun

I want to pick up on this question. I was taught על יד in every face-to-face Hebrew class that I took, both in the 80s and in 1999-2000, all taught by Israelis, and ליד wasn't even mentioned. Here we're being taught ליד and על יד isn't even mentioned (and wasn't even accepted the last time I checked).

Has there been a shift in usage? Is ליד what the cool kids say, while their grandparents say על יד? Or is it just a coincidence that all my previous teachers taught על יד and the DL team prefers ליד?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, there was a shift in the use of language, עַל יַד has become a bit old-fashioned and לְיַד has nowadays become the usual preposition. You can see the shift here in Ngram, which shows the change began already since the forties.


ParadoxSolver

i cant hear the diff btw לידכם and לידהם. any suggestions how to hear the diff?


danny912421

But לידהם is not how you say it. As far as I know, it's not even a word. It's לידם, so there shouldn't be any confusion.

second person masculine plural - לידכם (leyadkhém)

third person masculine plural - לידם (leyadám)


LSadun

Only practice. You have to train your ear, which is what these listening exercises are intended for. The slurring was absolutely driving me nuts on my first pass through the tree. After a while, however, the voices started sounding right. (Or at least the male voice did. The female voice is still often unintelligible.)


shaulgedalyah

It is very diffucult to hear the difference between לידכם לידכן לידהם and לידהן


ita456

it is just a shorter way of saying theyre hands you will get it right either way


ParadoxSolver

his speech is very slurred. it sounded to me like: זה לא ידנו לא איתכן


samweiner301

There were not all the words to translate for me


ita456

i dont get what the problem betwwen ''this is next to us,not next to you"i write with a not in the middle


Patrick4Hebrew2

? לידכן Should also be accepted "You" can be male or female...


Dov360473

DL didn't accept "this is by us, not by you".


StayGoldenBK

Help! The guy speaks so fast that depending on the ending of the word, i can't tell if he's saying "li-yad-,) "li-yed-," "le-yad," or "le-yed"... Or maybe even something else!

Does the sound of that prefix change depending on the suffix? Or is there just one pronunciation, & the difference is in how his accent sounds when talking super fast?

Any help sincerely appreciated! Thanks in advance.

P.S. the woman always feels so much clearer to me! I wish they had her talking more frequently. I've seen others say the same.


IngeborgHa14

Well, as I suppose that the variant form יֶדְכֶם your hands with its attenuated vowel would sound supercilious being used in this preposition, לְיַד־ next to does not really change, except the change between patach and kamatz before light and heavy suffixes, which is not audible any more, i.e. לְיָדִי versus לְיַדְכֶם.


Aimee119954

IS=a word? By computer, how am I to know when I am learning?


danny912421

Sorry, what exactly are you asking?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.