"That is not their belt."

Translation:זאת לא החגורה שלהם.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


JanetCaterina

Don't remember זו being used for "that" instead of זה

December 26, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

The words זאת and זו are feminine and זה is masculine

July 17, 2018

ilpuca

Why זו instead of זה?

May 5, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

זו/זאת = feminine

זה = masculine

July 17, 2018

stanehr

why can't it be zot eino chagura shelahem?

July 13, 2016

AlmogL

It can be zot eina hachagora shelahem, זאת אינה החגורה שלהם. The word אינה agrees with חגורה.

July 13, 2016

rogruman

Eino is masculine, Hagora feminine :)

September 21, 2016

rogruman

also, because the belt is a known object (with 'the' before it) you have to add ה.

September 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.