1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "That is not their belt."

"That is not their belt."

Translation:זאת לא החגורה שלהם.

July 13, 2016

10 Comments


JanetCaterina

Don't remember זו being used for "that" instead of זה


ChayaDoppelt

The words זאת and זו are feminine and זה is masculine


ilpuca

Why זו instead of זה?


ChayaDoppelt

זו/זאת = feminine

זה = masculine


stanehr

why can't it be zot eino chagura shelahem?


AlmogL

It can be zot eina hachagora shelahem, זאת אינה החגורה שלהם. The word אינה agrees with חגורה.


rogruman

Eino is masculine, Hagora feminine :)


rogruman

also, because the belt is a known object (with 'the' before it) you have to add ה.


ChristyWat7

Why does שלך not work?


danny912421

Because שלך is "your".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.