1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a long way."

"This is a long way."

Translation:זאת דרך ארוכה.

July 13, 2016

36 Comments


PedroAOrtega

When was זו introduced?


benton.1

I don't think it has been. I've never seen the word before, either.


BariNir

The words זו and זאת are interchangeable


Chogo777

I believe זה is masculine and זאת is female.

I really still don't understand when to use זו.

Maybe it has something to do with the beginning sound of the next word.??


YamirRomer

זאת and זו are the same. This of them as the evolution through time. You or Thou. Your or Thy.


keren_smecha

can we use זו in the daily Hebrew conversation or it's formal?


TeribleT

They just updated it again, now it asked זאת היא דרך ארוכה . Why is היא there now?


everback

'Cause you can use the pronom to mark the "missing" of the verb to be. And דרך is a feminine word, so everything is on feminine form.


Chogo777

Thanks. I thoughtדרך was masculine.


KennethMel2

Why does ארוכה have a hard כ sound (have a dagesh in the כ)? Is this word an exception to the rule? Doesn't the ך in most words stay soft when one adds a feminine or plural ending.


mildredruizg

זו? Can anyone please explain its meaning? Is it zo or zu?


CherryDT

זו = זאת so = sot You can use either. It's just that depending on the following word one or the other feels more natural


tsuj1g1r1

תודה‚ דוד!


neta728706

I am not sure what's the right way but you can say both and it's totally fine. Zu is more high speaking.


TeribleT

They switched it to zot. No more zo. Probably complains. Why is it zot not zeh? Long is female ? And that's the focus?


EyosiasNeg

Apparently דרך is a femenine word hence the זאת


PippaOz

Is there a pattern for the noun genders? ie can we group certain nouns together that are the same gender?


BariNir

Generally no, but if it makes you or anyone else on this thread feel better, there are several nouns (often, but not always in the plural) that even native speakers get confused about. The most common examples that I can think of are מכנסיים, אופניים, גרב, צומת all of which are masculine but often heard used in the feminine.


tamarw

Not sure what you are seeing but I still see זו


TeribleT

This is months later and I still see zot. I'm on android, in the app.


Kingofearth23

The answer to my question was זו.


Elcie.AZ

So this is a hard "Caf" as in K... not Kh? The "niqqud" vowels would be helpful, and teach reading skills.


TeribleT

You can always look up words for the transliteration (pronunciation) or translation @

Doitinhebrew.com

Pealim.com

Wiktionary.com


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Why זאת היא דרך ארוכה ? I do not understand the two articles... Is it just a figure of style?


keren_smecha

can we use זו in the daily Hebrew conversation or it's formal?


TeribleT

This is a phrase in Hebrew, both Google translate & Reverso have it as זוהי דרך ארוכה. זוהי = this is.
I don't know if this is right,.. zot is for ארוכה ? I'm not sure if this is female, even with the hey


Malo665m3ntalbr

So "דרך" is a femine noun, because it's subject looks femine"ארוכה" and I had not mentioned the femine pronoun as well, "היא". So I still realized that there are certain letters that are characterized as femine, by the way I think they're: כ/ך, ה, ו...I don't know, could someone who really understand it, help me on this.


BariNir

Most nouns that end in ה and have the "ah" sound are feminine. I can't think of an exception to that rule. The same is true of most nouns that end in ת. The word דרך feminine, but מלך is masculine, so ך certain does not indicate feminine. Many nouns that have the plural ending יים (ayim) are feminine (רגליים, ידיים), but not all — מכנסיים, שדיים and אופניים are masculine. Even the plural ending אות does not always indicate that the noun is feminine — יינות, עפרונות, מקומןת, קולות, and many others are masculine. And although most feminine nouns have the plural ending אות there are exceptions to that rule, as well, as you have seen above in יים words like רגליים, ידיים, נעליים and others like דרכים, דבורים, נמלים, מילים. And there are words like פנים which can be used with a maculine or feminie adjective.

The Academy of the Hebrew Language offers explanations for some of these words that don't seem to follow any rule, but for the most part, you just have to memorize them.


Kingofearth23

The word אתה is an exception. It is super feminine looking, yet isn't at all.


LisaSteger2

So shouldn't it accept זה also it said זה was incorrect . תודה and be safe . Oh and we should all on the community start practicing . Hebrew with each other :)


Angel839641

Non fluent native speakers can't practice correct Hebrew with each other when they are still learning.


BariNir

No, זה is masculine and דרך is feminine. Only זו or זאת.


0xXg2

There is a lot of confusion about english grammar in the comments. דרך is a feminine noun, ארוכה is feminine here because it is the attributive adjective modifying a feminine noun and it will take the gender of the noun it modifies (דרך). Also the near demonstrative pronoun זו is a diminutve form of זאת and feminjne because the entire sentence is a predicate nominative form indicated by the copula (the verb 'to be' in english). So this makes an equivalency between the feminine noun and the pronoun...so we need a feminine pronoun....ie this (fem pronoun) is (copula) a long (fem adj) road (fem noun). There are more subtleties, but this post was to talk about the grammar and long enough already.


l0ve4languag3s

Why is "דרך" a female word, thus making it "זאת" and not "זה"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.