"This is a long way."

Translation:זאת דרך ארוכה.

July 13, 2016

22 Comments


PedroAOrtega

When was זו introduced?

July 13, 2016

benton.1

I don't think it has been. I've never seen the word before, either.

February 4, 2017

BariNir

The words זו and זאת are interchangeable

February 20, 2019

Chogo777

I believe זה is masculine and זאת is female.

I really still don't understand when to use זו.

Maybe it has something to do with the beginning sound of the next word.??

July 26, 2018

mildredruizg

זו? Can anyone please explain its meaning? Is it zo or zu?

June 17, 2017

CherryDT

זו = זאת so = sot You can use either. It's just that depending on the following word one or the other feels more natural

September 10, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

תודה‚ דוד!

October 12, 2017

KennethMel2

Why does ארוכה have a hard כ sound (have a dagesh in the כ)? Is this word an exception to the rule? Doesn't the ך in most words stay soft when one adds a feminine or plural ending.

December 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

They switched it to zot. No more zo. Probably complains. Why is it zot not zeh? Long is female ? And that's the focus?

March 26, 2018

tamarw

Not sure what you are seeing but I still see זו

September 17, 2018

TeribleTeri

This is months later and I still see zot. I'm on android, in the app.

November 1, 2018

EyosiasNeg

Apparently דרך is a femenine word hence the זאת

November 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

This is a phrase in Hebrew, both Google translate & Reverso have it as זוהי דרך ארוכה. זוהי = this is.
I don't know if this is right,.. zot is for ארוכה ? I'm not sure if this is female, even with the hey

March 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

They just updated it again, now it asked זאת היא דרך ארוכה . Why is היא there now?

April 4, 2018

everback

'Cause you can use the pronom to mark the "missing" of the verb to be. And דרך is a feminine word, so everything is on feminine form.

May 13, 2018

Chogo777

Thanks. I thoughtדרך was masculine.

July 26, 2018

Eagle509

I think זו is masculine and זאת is feminine. In this case, זאת is used because דרל is a feminine word. Although I don't think they've explained that in the lessons. In our case, they're both translated as 'this'

March 14, 2019

Eagle509

זה דרך Can't find a way to edit my comment

March 14, 2019

TeribleTeri

You can't from the app. You can now - since I've responded, if you have your settings checked to see responses by email. If you look at this discussion, it should open up in your email, or you can view these discussions from duolingo.com but ONLY if you are on desktop/view mode. You can see this view even on smart devices by switching your browser setting. (Sometimes it will be under UA). If you go to Duolingo.com and login and don't see it at the top of the page as an option, you're not in desktop view.

You can also search from the discussions to see it (but it's a pain to be honest) or in the discussions, I think it's under "following" or something like that. (Sorry I can't remember).

March 14, 2019

benton.1

No, both "זו" zo and "זאת" zot are feminine, and are interchangeable. "זֶה" zeh is masculine.

March 14, 2019

BariNir

We wrote almost the same thing, word for word. Saw your comment after I posted mine.

March 14, 2019

BariNir

No, זו and זאת are both feminine and can be used interchangeably. The masculine is זה.

March 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.