"Наш отец умеет готовить."

Translation:Our father knows how to cook.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


FilipTirke93

That's what Walter Jr. and Holly said

August 13, 2016

KaramataBG

Fun fact: The English modal verb can bears its etymological roots in the same morpheme, which has also given the verb to know. This example from Russian shows "how" the two have diverged to get their present meanings ;)

September 27, 2016

SaraAhmed970616

What is the infintive form of умеет?

July 13, 2016

Djenthallman

Уметь

July 13, 2016

KalenGi

What is the difference between уметь and знает

May 27, 2018

LavethWolf

Are Папа and Отец interchangeable?

August 1, 2017

Shady_arc

They mean the same. Отец is the formal word that you would see in documents and will probably use for "fathers" of people you barely know. Папа/Мама are what you most likely use for your own parents an are likely to use for parents of your friends in informal conversation (отец/мать are an option).

If you are being formal and serious you might as well use отец for everyone. The formality difference here is bigger than that of English father/dad but not extremely large. Personally, I only use папа and мама when talking to my siblings but I might call my parents отец and мать with my friends.

August 1, 2017

LavethWolf

Wow that was a fast reply, thanks for the explanation.

August 1, 2017

LiamMullen8

could someone explain the difference between отец and папа?

December 10, 2018

KalenGi

I'm not a native speaker but I figure it's about formality. отец = father and папа = dad

December 10, 2018

ChromateX

Where does "отец" come from?

August 8, 2018

pye20

о·те́цfather ‧ From Proto-Slavic otьcь, from Proto-Indo-European átta

ἄττα ‧ ἄππα (áppa), ἀπφά (apphá), πάππα (páppa) ‧

April 18, 2019

Carlana16

What is the difference between using умеет and using знает?

May 30, 2019

KalenGi

"знает" is knowledge while "умеет" is ability:

знает: he/she knows

умеет: he/she can

May 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.