"A busz kint van."

Translation:The bus is outside.

July 13, 2016

16 Comments


ChristianofPeace

I thought Hungarian didn't use "to be" in the present tense. Or am I confusing it with another language?

July 13, 2016

iRBiS

When the statement is an adjective, 'van' is omitted in the present tense unless the sentence has an imperative or a conditional mood. When the statement is an adverb, 'van' is always present in the sentence.

  • A busz kék. = "The bus is blue."
  • A busz gyors. = "The bus is fast."
  • A busz a buszmegállóban van/áll. = "The bus is in the bus stop."
  • A busz két autó között van. = "The bus is between two cars."

Also, when the statement is a noun, 'van' is omitted:

  • A busz egy jármű. = "The bus is a vehicle."
  • A busz nem játék. = "The bus is not a toy." or "The bus is no toy."
July 13, 2016

killerman64

Maybe Russian. You don't need to use a word to state that you are describing a thing, or a thing is doing a thing.

June 6, 2018

ANDRECyril1

Except when talking about location. Ő francia (he is french) but ő itt van (he is here)

July 8, 2017

lingofrnech

Buses run outside? Who knew?

October 18, 2016

Zinthak

There's also the notion of a bus depot having a garage.

April 29, 2017

ANDRECyril1

Typing the exact same translation "the bus is outside" I got a wrong. I think there's an issue here

July 8, 2017

Sdiabmhon

When I translated it as "The bus is outdoors", it was considered wrong, but I got "outdoors" from a previous note in the lessons about "kint" - 'outside, outdoors, out'. I think "outdoors" should be counted as correct here.

July 3, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Report it.

July 3, 2017

yotampaz

Why does "van" come at the end of the sentence?

July 11, 2017

bbigblue

"The bus is outside" = "A busz kint van"
"it is the bus that is outside( and not something else)" = "A busz van kint" - the "van" in this case refers to the bus, emphasizing it.

July 12, 2017

Arpad737071

The word before the verb "van" is emphasized. So in the sentence: "A busz kint van", the emphasis is on "kint" (i.e. outside). And in the sentence "A busz van kint", the emphasis is on the "busz". However, this second sentence depends on the reference to the other vehicle.

January 30, 2019

Aeternalis1

Does "van" basically mean is, but only when talking about location?

July 29, 2017

bbigblue

Yes, "van" means is. For the second part you may want to check out http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx

July 31, 2017

Arpad737071

Also: "A busz kinn van." "A busz odakint van.", "A busz odakinn van." "A busz kívül van."

January 30, 2019

Zack1432

can it be inside??? inside where??

March 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.