1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A busz kint van."

"A busz kint van."

Translation:The bus is outside.

July 13, 2016

18 Comments


ChristianofPeace

I thought Hungarian didn't use "to be" in the present tense. Or am I confusing it with another language?


iRBiS

When the statement is an adjective, 'van' is omitted in the present tense unless the sentence has an imperative or a conditional mood. When the statement is an adverb, 'van' is always present in the sentence.

  • A busz kék. = "The bus is blue."
  • A busz gyors. = "The bus is fast."
  • A busz a buszmegállóban van/áll. = "The bus is in the bus stop."
  • A busz két autó között van. = "The bus is between two cars."

Also, when the statement is a noun, 'van' is omitted:

  • A busz egy jármű. = "The bus is a vehicle."
  • A busz nem játék. = "The bus is not a toy." or "The bus is no toy."

killerman64

Maybe Russian. You don't need to use a word to state that you are describing a thing, or a thing is doing a thing.


ANDRECyril1

Except when talking about location. Ő francia (he is french) but ő itt van (he is here)


lingofrnech

Buses run outside? Who knew?


Zinthak

There's also the notion of a bus depot having a garage.


Sdiabmhon

When I translated it as "The bus is outdoors", it was considered wrong, but I got "outdoors" from a previous note in the lessons about "kint" - 'outside, outdoors, out'. I think "outdoors" should be counted as correct here.


ANDRECyril1

Typing the exact same translation "the bus is outside" I got a wrong. I think there's an issue here


yotampaz

Why does "van" come at the end of the sentence?


bbigblue

"The bus is outside" = "A busz kint van"
"it is the bus that is outside( and not something else)" = "A busz van kint" - the "van" in this case refers to the bus, emphasizing it.


Arpad737071

The word before the verb "van" is emphasized. So in the sentence: "A busz kint van", the emphasis is on "kint" (i.e. outside). And in the sentence "A busz van kint", the emphasis is on the "busz". However, this second sentence depends on the reference to the other vehicle.


Aeternalis1

Does "van" basically mean is, but only when talking about location?


bbigblue

Yes, "van" means is. For the second part you may want to check out http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx


Byelingual2004

can it be inside??? inside where??


NagyGbor818803

Kijött a házból, vagy mi?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.