"Where is our director?"

Translation:Gdzie jest nasz dyrektor?

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


locanisem

Why do we not use the instrumental case here?

July 13, 2016

immery

because "nasz dyrektor" =our director is a subject of the sentence, and "gdzie" works like adverb.

July 13, 2016

locanisem

Indeed, thank you!

July 13, 2016

roman_f1

"Gdzie jest nasz szef"? - why not?

September 7, 2016

Jellei

"Szef" = "Boss", "director" doesn't have to be your boss in fact.

September 8, 2016

roman_f1

"Director" doesn't have to be a boss but he CAN BE a boss as well.

September 8, 2016

alfaro.sal

Is dyrektor considered as a masc personal noun?

July 13, 2018

Jellei

Yes. Although it doesn't matter in this sentence.

July 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.