1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Where is our director?"

"Where is our director?"

Translation:Gdzie jest nasz dyrektor?

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


locanisem

Why do we not use the instrumental case here?


immery

because "nasz dyrektor" =our director is a subject of the sentence, and "gdzie" works like adverb.


locanisem

Indeed, thank you!


roman_f1

"Gdzie jest nasz szef"? - why not?


Jellei

"Szef" = "Boss", "director" doesn't have to be your boss in fact.


roman_f1

"Director" doesn't have to be a boss but he CAN BE a boss as well.


alfaro.sal

Is dyrektor considered as a masc personal noun?


Jellei

Yes. Although it doesn't matter in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.