"This child speaks English."

Translation:To dziecko mówi po angielsku.

July 13, 2016

7 Comments


SKocieda

Why isn't it "te dziecko...."?

July 13, 2016

immery

because it is only one child. "to" - is "this" for singular nominative neuter words.

this boy- ten chłopiec
this girl- ta dziewczynka
this child- to dziecko
te dzieci, te dziewczynki- these children, these girls
ci chłopcy- these boys.

July 13, 2016

ZelonyMant

Helpful comment

April 9, 2019

Raynefalle

Okay, so I put "To dziecko po angielku" which I realise now is wrong because I forgot 'mówi', but it corrects me to "To dziecko zna angielski". Why? What would make this different to "To dziecko mówi po angielku"?

September 6, 2018

Jellei

Typo, it's "angielsku" :)

Seems that the algorithm considered this answer closer to yours - why, who knows. Anyway, that's literally "This child knows English", which we considered close enough and popular enough to accept.

September 7, 2018

qwerty123z

Can you tell me why it's mówi not mówię. What word am. I supposed to be looking at to tell me what form of to speak should I use. I thought the child would indicate the form to use (and maybe just got it wrong anyway)

February 16, 2019

alik1989

Mówię is first person singular (I), whereas mówi is third person singular (he, she, it). The child is definitely a he or a she.

February 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.