"Czy kucharz ugotował obiad?"

Translation:Did the cook cook lunch?

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


va-diim

"make lunch" is more common than "cook lunch." Plus, you never hear "the cook cooked." "Mom cooked lunch," but "the cook made lunch."

July 13, 2016

Jellei

Just as "zrobił obiad" is probably more common than "ugotował obiad", especially that "nie każdy obiad się gotuje". But the choice here was "ugotował", maybe even for the potential word play, so I believe the English version should reflect that.

July 13, 2016

va-diim

Since kucharz is used as "the chef," instead of "the cook," then it works in English just fine. "Did the chef cook lunch?"

July 13, 2016

Jellei

Yup, this is exactly the main translation. The 'word play' one is just a potential one.

July 14, 2016

Darth_Elven

Did the cook prepare dinner? Correct?

May 5, 2017

Jellei

We do accept 'prepare' in many sentences about cooking, including this one. But technically that's "przygotował".

May 6, 2017

Walkinthedog

Chef? I have a chef living in my home.

April 13, 2019

Jellei

I see "chef" as the main answer, which seems too much for me, although I guess it's because of the funny combination "Did the cook cook". Anyway, changed now.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.