"Вы можете купить французское вино в этом магазине."

Translation:You can buy French wine in this store.

July 13, 2016

17 Comments


va-diim

It marked wrong "at this store." I reported it.

September 25, 2016

elarue53078

So did I.

November 9, 2016

chsemyonova

As did I, still not accepting.

I probably never say, and hardly ever hear others say, "in this store" when referring to purchasing something at a specific establishment. I always use "at this store" instead.

July 6, 2017

iaiola1

It took my translation without A wrong:why???

July 19, 2016

GrapiCringe

Who need French wine when you have Russian ( or Polish) vodka

January 14, 2017

SebastianKlaus

Who needs...

December 4, 2017

va-diim

Who doesn't love wódka?

January 14, 2017

Abdre2

A bit confused why "a French wine" is not acceptable?

July 13, 2016

ArsenyD

I think it's because "wine" is uncountable word if that makes sense. For example you can say "Вы можете купить французский сувенир в этом магазине" - You can buy a french souvenir in this store"

July 13, 2016

Theron126

I think "wine" is one of those nouns that is normally uncountable but can be treated as countable if you're talking about different kinds of wine. I'd say Abdre's translation is OK.

July 13, 2016

Bastian652049

It marked shop instead of store as wrong :(

July 10, 2017

Alexmalaho

I got the same.

September 20, 2017

va-diim

Food, groceries, alcoholic beverages, are sold at the store, usually. People don't normally say "the wine shop." They usually say "the wine store." I'm not saying that "shop" is incorrect, but it's uncommon.

September 20, 2017

Alexmalaho

It makes sense now. Thank you.

September 20, 2017

England420

People from England would be more likely to say "wine shop" while people from America would say "wine store". There are several small differences in the way english is spoken globally.

For example Americans say: chips, truck, and cell phone

But English people say: crisps, horseless lorrywagon, and bing bong hand screen talky box.

March 27, 2018

laith678514

Why we used этом instead of этот?

October 21, 2018

va-diim

этот магазин - nominative/accusative case

в этом магазине - prepositional case

October 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.