1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Fiút keres."

"Fiút keres."

Translation:She is looking for a boy.

July 13, 2016

13 Comments


AndrtenBroeke

What indicates she in this sentence?


jsiehler

The 3rd person singular is indicated by the form of the verb, but it could be he, she, or it in English.


Casey4133

Should this be 'Egy fiut keres' or the 'egy' isn't required?


linguafiqari

The indefinite article isn't necessary in Hungarian.


MrtonPolgr

Well, that's a bold generalization. I'd say no article and indefinite article are two different things that sometimes overlap but they never really sound exactly the same.


ColinArt20

Okay, what is the form that indicates he/she/it?


Judit294350

"keres" - I am looking for = "keresek", you are looking for = "kesesel". The third person singular (for indefinite present) is the form with no ending.


gephardt

Why not "she looks for a boy? "


jzsuzsi
Mod

That is also good.


gephardt

Why do I get email regarding this conversation when I am no longer following it?


Andrascino

The meaning of "fiút keres" is also "she/he/it is looking for a boyfriend". The same applies also for "barátot/barátnőt keres", which literally means "she/he/it is looking for a friend/female friend", but figuratively also "she/he/it is looking for a boyfriend/girlfriend".


Betsy174506

Question: is there a place in Duolingo where we are to learn the new information? I feel like this new idea has caught me unprepared and there's no explanation of what is going on. This feels like a huge leap!


Kokoskoarl

I made a typo (giut instead of fiút) and I didnt get any feedback about it, please change! Thanks :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.