"Fiút keres."

Translation:She is looking for a boy.

July 13, 2016

8 Comments


AndrtenBroeke

What indicates she in this sentence?

July 17, 2016

jsiehler

The 3rd person singular is indicated by the form of the verb, but it could be he, she, or it in English.

July 20, 2016

Casey4133

Should this be 'Egy fiut keres' or the 'egy' isn't required?

July 13, 2016

adamyoung97

The indefinite article isn't necessary in Hungarian.

July 13, 2016

gephardt

Why not "she looks for a boy? "

August 23, 2016

jzsuzsi

That is also good.

April 15, 2019

ColinArthu2

Okay, what is the form that indicates he/she/it?

December 18, 2017

Judit294350

"keres" - I am looking for = "keresek", you are looking for = "kesesel". The third person singular (for indefinite present) is the form with no ending.

December 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.