1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A lány egy piros autó mellet…

"A lány egy piros autó mellett áll."

Translation:The girl is standing next to a red car.

July 13, 2016

11 Comments


BernardDe

would The girl is standing "next to" a red car be right as well ?


jzsuzsi
Mod

That is also correct.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Note: when BernardDe asked this question, the main translation was "beside".


HeruMornie

What about "the girl stands by a red car"?


DuckyNatalie

thats what i put i am going to report it


Chanah648069

Not recognized as correct though


AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy piros autó ..." by "... one red car" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?


HeruMornie

See my other reply to your similar question about the building above a/one river.

In Hungarian the context defines clearly whether it is a numeral or an indefintie article. In this case the "egy" is the latter, so you must use "a". (I am aware that sometimes English speakers use "one" as indefinite particle [like "you're one fine gentleman, sir"] but this is not a "proper" standard English.


AmyAbramcz

The direct translation is confusing to me in terms of sentence structure/order of words.


BashP

Yes the order is strange if you're a native English speaker, but I think I'm getting used to it though!


RuT3oTh3

I used "next to" and it was not accepted. Changes are needed

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.