"A lány egy piros autó mellett áll."

Translation:The girl is standing beside a red car.

July 13, 2016

10 Comments


BernardDe

would The girl is standing "next to" a red car be right as well ?

July 13, 2016

jzsuzsi

That is also correct.

July 13, 2016

HeruMornie

What about "the girl stands by a red car"?

July 14, 2016

DuckyNatalie

thats what i put i am going to report it

August 14, 2016

Chanah648069

Not recognized as correct though

July 5, 2018

AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy piros autó ..." by "... one red car" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?

December 24, 2018

HeruMornie

See my other reply to your similar question about the building above a/one river.

In Hungarian the context defines clearly whether it is a numeral or an indefintie article. In this case the "egy" is the latter, so you must use "a". (I am aware that sometimes English speakers use "one" as indefinite particle [like "you're one fine gentleman, sir"] but this is not a "proper" standard English.

December 28, 2018

AmyAbramcz

The direct translation is confusing to me in terms of sentence structure/order of words.

February 6, 2017

BashP

Yes the order is strange if you're a native English speaker, but I think I'm getting used to it though!

May 17, 2018

RuT3oTh3

I used "next to" and it was not accepted. Changes are needed

October 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.